Home Home
contact | search | site map

F.W. Clarke Award

The F. W. Clarke Award shall normally be made annually at the V. M. Goldschmidt Conference to an early-career scientist for a single outstanding contribution to geochemistry or cosmochemistry, published either as a single paper or a series of papers on a single topic.

Go to Make a Nomination for eligibility and nomination requirments.

YearMedalistCitationistPublished Speech
2014 Matthew G. Jackson tba ..
2013 Blair Schoene Urs Schaltegger Citation | Acceptance
2012 David T. Johnston Tim Lyons ..
2011 Rajdeep Dasgupta Marc M. Hirschmann ..
2010 Thorsten Kleine Klaus Mezger ..
2009 Cin-Ty Lee Qing-zhu Yin GCA v.85 pp.346-348
2008 Andrew D. Jacobson Joel Blum GCA v.73/13S pp. S7-S9
2007 Ethan F. Baxter Don DePaolo GCA v.72/12S pp.S6-S8
2006 Alexis S. Templeton Gordon E. Brown, Jr. GCA v.71/15S pp.S22-S26
2005 James A. van Orman Timothy Grove GCA v.71/15S pp.S19-S21
2004 Andrea G. Grottoli Peter K. Swart GCA v.70/18S pp.S16-S18
2003 Paul D. Asimow Edward M. Stolper GCA v.68/9 pp.1963-1966
2002 Ruth E. Blake Lynn M. Walter GCA v.67/13 pp.2313-2316
2001 Craig C. Lundstrom R. James Kirkpatrick GCA v.66/4 pp.557-560
2000 James Farquhar Mark H. Thiemens GCA v.65/6 pp.1011-1013
1999 Andre Scheidegger Donald L. Sparks GCA v.64/4 pp.763-766
1998 Munir Humayun Robert N. Clayton GCA v.63/16 pp.2477-2479
1997 J. Blundy .. ..
1996 Patricia M. Dove Teresa S. Bowers GCA v.60/19 pp.3767-3770
1995 Rebecca A. Lange Ian S.E. Charmichael GCA v.59/21 pp.4569-4572
1994 Carl B. Agee Michael J. Drake GCA v.59/7 pp.1435-1438
1993 Youxue Zhang Edward Stolper GCA v.58/8 pp.1987-1990
1992 Emily Klein Charles H. Langmuir GCA v.57/8 pp.1895-1898
1991 David M. Sherman Roger G. Burns GCA v.56/4 pp.1777-1780
1990 Richard J. Walker John W. Morgan GCA v.55/4 pp.1205-1206
1989 No Award Given
1988 Fred M. Phillips Stanley N. Davis GCA v.53/4 pp.952-954
1987 Eiichi Takahashi .. ..
1986 Mark D. Kurz W.J. Jenkins GCA v.51/6 pp.1775-1777
1985 Edward M. Stolper David Walker GCA v.50/6 pp.1310-1312
1984 Andrew S. MacKenzie J.M. Hayes GCA v.49/7 pp.1669-1670
1983 E. Bruce Watson John S. Dickey GCA v.48/6 pp.1381-1382
1982 P. Jonathan Patchett Mitsunobu Tatsumoto GCA v.47/5 pp.984-985
1981 Jean-Francois Minster Stanley R. Hart GCA v.46/6 pp.1135-1137
1980 R.W. Potter, II David B. Stewart GCA v.45/8 pp.1388-1392
1979 Antonio C. Lasaga Heinrich D. Holland GCA v.44/8 pp.1236-1240
1978 Donald J. DePaolo Barclay Kamb GCA v.43/3 pp.442-446
1977 Bjorn O. Mysen David H. Eggler GCA v.42/4 pp.445-446
1976 James R. Wood Lawrence Hardie GCA v.41/6 pp.833-835
1975 David Walker David R. Wones GCA v.40/5 pp.567-569
1974 Lawrence Grossman Karl K. Turekian GCA v.39/5 pp.770-772
1973 Hiroshi Ohmoto Heinrich D. Holland GCA v.38/6 pp.978-981
1972 Dimitri A. Papanastassiou G.J. Wasserburg GCA v.37/6 pp.1629-1633