Home Home
contact | search | site map

Geochemical Fellows

The Geochemical Society and European Association of Geochemistry are pleased to announce the 2014 Geochemical Fellows:

Beginning in 2014, all current and future recipients of the Geochemical Society’s C.C. Patterson Award and the EAG’s Science Innovation Award will also be named GS/EAG Geochemical Fellows. These honorees include Robert F. Anderson, Kenneth Bruland, R. Lawrence Edwards, William F. Fitzgerald, George W. Luther III, Christopher Reddy, Stefan Schouten, Jeffrey P. Severinghaus, and William Sunda for the Patterson Award, and Daniel Sigman and Kei Hirose for the Science Innovation Award.

The 2014 Geochemical Fellows will receive their honor at the 2014 Goldschmidt Conference in Sacramento, CA, USA.

About the Geochemical Fellows

In 1996, The Geochemical Society and The European Association of Geochemistry established the honorary title of Geochemistry Fellow, to be bestowed upon outstanding scientists who have, over some years, made a major contribution to the field of geochemistry. Existing and new Urey, Goldschmidt and Treibs Medal winners become Fellows automatically.

Go to Make a Nomination for nomination and eligibility requirements.

Fellows by Year

YearFellows
2014 Yuri Amelin, Robert AndersonP, Richard Arculus, Kenneth BrulandP, R. Lawrence EdwardsP, William F. FitzgeraldP, Shan Gao, Robert Hazen, Kei HiroseSI, Marc Hirschmann, Rebecca Lange, Stephen R. LarterT, George W. Luther IIIP, Bernard Marty, Hiroko Nagahara, Martin Palmer, Adina Paytan, Christopher ReddyP, Stefan SchoutenP, Daniel SigmanSI, Jeffrey P. SeveringhausP, William SundaP
2013 Vickie C. Bennett, Jérôme Chappellaz, John M. Eiler, Kenneth A. Farley, Yingwei Fei, Guillaume Fiquet, Kliti Grice, Peter B. Kelemen, Richard D. Pancost, Frank M. Richter, Hisayoshi Yurimoto
2012 Susan Brantley, James Farquhar, Andrew Gleadow, Timothy Grove, Bjørn Jamtveit, Hans Keppler, Lee Kump, Mark Kurz, Kevin McKeegan, Andrew Putnis
2011 Samuel Bowring, Zhenhao Duan, Steven Emerson, Katherine Freeman, J. Michael Moldowant, Terry Plank, David Rubie, Susan L. Svane Stipp, Dimitri Sverjensky, John W. Valley, and Dominique Weis
2010 Janne Blichert-Toft, Joel D. Blum, Daniele J. Cherniak, Patricia M. Dove, William F. McDonough, Scott M. McLennan, Rob Raiswell, F.J. Ryerson, William E. Seyfried, Jr., Steven B. Shirey, John Volkmant
2009 Georges Calas, Sumit Chakraborty, C. Page Chamberlain, Rod Ewing, Klaus Mezger, Kenneth E. Peterst, Sam Savin, Everett Shock, Jonathan Stebbins, Richard Walker
2008 Donald L. Sparks, Roberta L. Rudnick, William L. Griffin, Bjorn O. Mysen, James F. Kasting, Malcolm McCulloch, Martin Schoellt, Karen L. Von Damm
2007 Jill Banfield, Don Canfield, Marc Chaussidon, Jitendra Nath Goswami, T. Mark Harrison, Frank C. Hawthorne, Michael F. Hochella, Jr., Boaz Luz, Catherine McCammon, Judith A. McKenzie, Walter Michaelist, Hugh O'Neill, Robert O. Pepin, Mark Thiemens, David Vaughan, Arthur F. White
2006 William Casey, Bor-ming Jahn, Brian Popp, Jacques Schott, Bernd R.T. Simoneitt, Susan Solomong
2005 Nicholas T. Arndt, Stein B. Jacobsen, Jaap S. Sinninghe Damstet, Stuart G. Wakeham, Lynn M. Walter
2004 Cindy Lee, Stephen A. Macko, Bhamidipati L.K. Somayajulu
2003 Robert Aller, Richard Carlson, Marilyn Fogel, Seth Krishnaswami, John W. Morse, Herbert Palme, David Rickard, Roger E. Summonst
2002 David Des Marais, Archie Douglast, Michael Drake, Irving Friedman, Christopher Martens, Phil Meyers, Garrison Sposito, and John Wasson
2001 Alex Halliday, Chris Hawkesworth, Bill Jenkins, Bo Joergensen, John W. Smitht, Igor Tolstikhin, Rolland Wollast
2000 Harry Elderfield, Gunter Faure, Fred A. Frey, Gilbert Hanson, Frank J. Millero, Francois M. Morel, Minoru Ozima, Douglas Rumble II, Terry M. Seward, G. Alan Zindler
1999 Hubert L. Barnes, James L. Bischoffg, Gordon E. Brown, C. Wayne Burnham, William S. Fyfe, Nobumichi Shimizu
1998 Thomas J. Ahrens, Francis Albarède, Michael L. Bender, Edward A. Boyle, Eric M. Galimov, John I. Hedges, Miriam Kastner, Yehoshua Kolodny, Charles H. Langmuir, Antonio C. Lasaga, James R. O'Neil, George Parks, Jan Veizer, David Walker, E. Bruce Watson, Bernard J. Wood, Ernst Zinner
1997 Philip Abelson, Jan Bottinga, Ian Carmichael, Donald J. DePaolo, Bruno J. Giletti, Tom Krogh, Ikuo Kushiro, Devendra Lalg, Gunter W. Lugmair, Fred T. Mackenzie, Alexandra Navrotsky, Michael O'Hara, Keith O'Nions, Denis M. Shaw, Edward M. Stolper, James C. G. Walker, George W. Wetherill, Derek York
1996 William Compston, Willi Dansgaard, John Edmond, John M. Hayes, Albrecht W. Hofmanng, Marc Javoy, Ho-Kwang Mao, Stephen Moorbath, Patrick L. Parkert, John Reynolds, Jean-Guy Schilling, Nicholas Shackleton, Werner Stumm, Mitsunobu Tatsumoto, George Tilton, Grenville Turner, Heinrich Wänke, William White
<1996

Pierre Albrechtt, Claude Allegreg, Edward Andersg, Robert A. Bernerg, Wallace S. Broeckergu, Robert N. Claytongu, Harmon Craigg, Geoffrey Eglintont, Samuel Epsteingu, Hans P. Eugsterg, Robert M. Garrelsg, Paul W. Gastg, Samuel S. Goldichg, Stanley R. Hartg, Harold C. Helgesong, T.C. Hoeringt, Heinrich D. Hollandg, John M. Huntt, Isaac (Ian) R. Kaplant, Konrad B. Krauskopfg, Keith A. Kvenvoldent, Jan W. de Leeuwt, James R. Maxwellt, Alfred O.C. Nierg, Hans Oeschgeru, Clair C. Pattersong, G.T. (Ted) Philippit, A.E. (Ted) Ringwoodg, Wolfgang K. Seifertt, Hans E. Suessg, Hugh P. Taylor, Jr.u, S. Ross Taylorg, James B. Thompson, Jr.g, Bernard Tissott, Karl K. Turekiang, Harold C. Ureyg, Gerald J. Wasserburgg, Dietrich H. Weltet

g Fellow by Goldschmidt Medal
t Fellow by Treibs Medal
u Fellow by Urey Medal

Fellows by Last Name

ABCDEF
Philip Abelson
Thomas Ahrens
Francis Albarede
Pierre Albrecht
Claude Allegre
Robert Aller
Yuri Amelin
Edward Anders
Robert F. Anderson
Richard Arculus
Nicholas Arndt
Jill Banfield
Hubert Barnes
Michael Bender
Victoria Bennett
Robert Berner
James Bischoff
Janne Blichert-Toft
Joel Blum
Jan Bottinga
Samuel Bowring
Edward Boyle
Susan Brantley
Wallace S. Broecker
Gordon Brown
Kenneth Bruland
C. Wayne Burnham
Georges Calas
Don Canfield
Richard Carlson
Ian Carmichael
William Casey
Sumit Chakraborty
C. Page Chamberlain
Jérôme Chappellaz
Marc Chaussidon
Daniele J. Cherniak
Robert Clayton
William Compston
Harmon Craig
Willi Dansgaard
Jan W. de Leeuw
Donald DePaolo
David Des Marais
Archie Douglas
Patricia M. Dove
Michael Drake
Zhenhao Duan
John Edmond
R. Lawrence Edwards

Geoffrey Eglinton
John M. Eiler
Harry Elderfield
Steven Emerson
Samuel Epstein
Hans P. Eugster
Rod Ewing
Kenneth A. Farley
James Farquhar
Gunter Faure
Yingwei Fei
Guillaume Fiquet
William F. Fitzgerald
Marilyn Fogel
Katherine Freeman
Fred Frey
Irving Friedman
William S. Fyfe
GHJKLM
Eric M. Galimov
Shan Gao
Robert M. Garrels
Paul W. Gast
Bruno J. Giletti
Andrew Gleadow
Samuel Goldich
Jitendra Nath Goswami
Kliti Grice
William L. Griffin
Timothy L. Grove
Alex Halliday
Gilbert Hanson
T. Mark Harrison
Stanley R. Hart
Chris Hawkesworth
Frank C. Hawthorne
John M. Hayes
Robert Hazen
John I. Hedges
Harold C. Helgeson
Kei Hirose
Marc Hirschmann
Michael F. Hochella, Jr.
T. C. Hoering
Albrecth W. Hofmann
Heinrich D. Holland
John M. Hunt
Stein B. Jacobsen
Bor-ming Jahn
Bjørn Jamtveit
Marc Javoy
Bill Jenkins
Bo Joergensen
Issac (Ian) R. Kaplan
James F. Kasting
Miriam Kastner
Peter B. Kelemen
Hans Keppler
Yehoshua Kolodny
Konrad B. Krauskopf
Seth Krishnaswami
Tom Krogh
Lee R. Kump
Mark D. Kurz
Ikuo Kushiro
Devendra Lal
Rebecca Lange
Charles H. Langmuir
Stephen R. Larter
Antonio C. Lasaga
Cindy Lee
Gunter W. Lugmair
George W. Luther, III
Boaz Luz
Fred T. Mackenzie
Stephen A. Macko
Ho-Kwang Mao
Chris Martens
Bernard Marty
James R. Mawell
Catherine McCammon
Malcolm McCullogh
Kevin McKeegan
Judith A. McKenzie
William F. McDonough
Scott M. McLennan
Phil Meyers
Klaus Mezger
Walter Michaelis
Frank J. Millero
J.Michael Moldowan
Stephen Moorbath
François M. Morel
John W. Morse
Bjorn O. Mysen
NOPRST
Hiroko Nagahara
Alexandra Navrotsky
Alfred O.C. Nier
Hans Oeschger
Michael O'Hara
James R. O'Neill
Hugh O'Neill
Keith O'Nions
Minoru Ozima
Herbert Palme
Martin Palmer
Richard D. Pancost
Patrick L. Parker
George Parks
Clair C. Patterson
Adina Paytan
Robert O. Pepin
G.T. (Ted) Philippi
Terry Plank
Brian Popp
Andrew Putnis
Rob Raiswell
Christopher Reddy
John Reynolds
Pascal Richet
Frank M. Richter
David Rickard
A.E. (Ted) Ringwood
David Rubie
Roberta L. Rudnick
Douglas Rumble II
F.J. (Rick) Ryerson
Sam Savin
Jean-Guy Schillin
Martin Schoell
Jacques Schott
Stefan Schouten
Jeffrey P. Severinghaus
Terry M. Seward
Wolfgang K. Seifert
William E. Seyfried, Jr.
Denis M. Shaw
Nicolas Shackleton
Nobumichi Shimizu
Steven B. Shirey
Everett Shock
Daniel Sigman
Jaap S. Sinninghe Damste
Bernd R.T. Simoneit
John W. Smith
Susan Solomon
Bhamidipati L.K. Somayajulu
Donald L. Sparks
Garrison Sposito
Jonathan Stebbins
Susan L.S. Stipp
Edward M. Stolper
Werner Stumm
Hans E. Suess
Roger E.Summons
William Sunda
Dimitri Sverjensky
Mitsunobu Tatsumoto
Hugh Taylor, Jr.
S. Ross Taylor
Mark Thiemens
James B. Thompson, Jr.
George Tilton
Bernard Tissot
Igor Tolstikhin
Karl K. Turekian
Grenville Turner
UVWYZ
Harold C. Urey John W. Valley
David Vaughan
Jan Veizer
John Volkman
Karen L. Von Damm
Stuart G. Wakeham
David Walker
James C.G. Walker
Richard Walker
Lynn M. Walter
Heinrich Wanke
Gerald J. Wasserburg
John Wasson
E. Bruce Watson
Dominique Weis
Dietrich H. Welte
George W. Wetherill
Arthur F. White
William White
Rolland Wollast
Bernard J. Wood
Derek York
Hisayoshi Yurimoto
G. Alan Zindler
Ernst Zinner