Home Home
contact | search | site map

V.M. Goldschmidt Award

The V. M. Goldschmidt Award shall be made for major achievements in geochemistry or cosmochemistry, consisting of either a single outstanding contribution, or a series of publications that have had great influence on the field. The award will normally be given annually at the V. M. Goldschmidt Conference.

Go to Make a Nomination for eligibility and nomination requirements.

YearMedalistCitationistPublished Speech
2014 Timothy Grove Francis Albarede ..
2013 Henry Elderfield Ros Rickaby Citation | Acceptance
2012 Edward M. Stolper John Eiler ..
2011 Frank Millero George Luther ..
2010 Minoru Ozima Bernard Marty ..
2009 Mark Thiemens James Farquhar GCA v.89 pp.334-338
2008 Francis Albarède Marc Chaussidon ..
2007 Guenter Lugmair G.J. Wasserburg GCA v.73/13S pp.S1-S3
2006 Susan Solomon Lynn Walter ..
2005 E. Bruce Watson Mark Harrison GCA v.71/15S pp.S1-S3
2004 James R. O'Neil Hugh P. Taylor, Jr. GCA v.70/18S pp.S1-S5
2003 Bernard J. Wood Alex N. Halliday GCA v.68/9 pp.1955-1958
2002 John M. Hayes Daniel P. Schrag GCA v.67/13 pp.2301-2303
2001 Ikuo Kushiro Eiichi Takahashi GCA v.66/4 pp.549-552
2000 Geoffrey Eglinton Edouard Bard GCA v.65/6 pp.1003-1006
1999 James L. Bischoff Wayne C. Shanks, III GCA v.64/4 pp.751-754
1998 Werner Stumm James J. Morgan GCA v.63/19-20 pp.viii-xii
1997 Devendra Lal .. ..
1996 Albrecht W. Hofmann Claude J. Allegre GCA v.60/19 pp.3763-3766
1995 Robert A. Berner John W. Morse GCA v.59/21 pp.4565-1434
1994 Heinrich D. Holland A.C. Lasaga GCA v.59/7 pp.1429-1434
1993 S. Ross Taylor Brian H. Mason GCA v.58/17 pp.3757-3760
1992 Stanley R. Hart Alan Zindler GCA v.57/8 pp.1891-1894
1991 A.E. (Ted) Ringwood Albrecht W. Hofmann GCA v.56/12 pp.4333-4338
1990 Edward Anders Michael J. Drake GCA v.55 pp.1201-1204
1989 Karl K. Turekian Harmon Craig GCA v.54/4 pp.1201-1205
1988 Harold C. Helgeson Denis Norton GCA v.53/4 pp.947-951
1987 Wallace S. Broecker Karl K. Turekian GCA v.53/8 pp.2135-2136
1986 Claude Allegre G.R. Tilton GCA v.51/6 pp.1771-1774
1985 James B. Thompson, Jr. Priestley Toulmin GCA v.50/6 pp.1307-1309
1984 Alfred O.C. Nier Harmon Craig GCA v.49/7 pp.1661-1668
1983 Samuel S. Goldich Zell E. Peterman GCA v.48/6 pp.1377-1380
1982 Konrad B. Krauskopf Donald E. White GCA v.47/5 pp.981-983
1981 Robert N. Clayton James R. O'Neil GCA v.46/6 pp.1133-1135
1980 Clair C. Patterson Samuel Epstein GCA v.45/8 pp.1383-1388
1979 Harmon Craig Karl K. Turekian GCA v.44/8 pp.1233-1236
1978 Gerald J. Wasserburg Samuel Epstein GCA v.43/3 pp.439-442
1977 Samuel Epstein Hugh P. Taylor, Jr. GCA v.42/4 pp.441-443
1976 Hans P. Eugster Donald L. Graf GCA v.41/6 pp.829-833
1975 Harold C. Urey .. ..
1974 Hans E. Suess Edward Anders GCA v.39/5 pp.767-771
1973 Robert M. Garrels Fred T. MacKenzie GCA v.38/6 pp.975-978
1972 Paul W. Gast William C. Phinney GCA v.37/6 pp.1625-1629