Personnel Archive - 2019

2019 Board of Directors

PositionTermName, Institution, Country
President

01/2018 - 12/2019 Roberta Rudnick
University of California, Santa Barbara, USA
Vice President 01/2018 - 12/2019 Vickie Bennett
Australian National University, Australia
Past President 01/2018 - 12/2019 Laurie Reisberg
CRPG, France
Treasurer

01/2011 - 12/2019 Sam Savin
New College of Florida, USA
Secretary

01/2017 - 12/2019 Sasha Turchyn
University of Cambridge, UK
OGD Chair 01/2018 - 12/2019 Erdem Idiz
University of Oxford, UK
OGD Secretary

01/2019 - 12/2021 Anna Martini
Amherst College, USA
Goldschmidt Officer 01/2017 - 12/2020 Stephen Parman
Brown University, USA
Goldschmidt Officer 01/2019 - 12/2022 Ken Rubin
University of Hawaii, USA
GCA Executive Editor ex officio Jeff Catalano
Washington University in St. Louis, USA
Director 01/2017 - 12/2019 Tamsin Mather
University of Oxford, UK
Director 01/2017 - 12/2019 Claudine Stirling
University of Otago, New Zealand
Director 01/2018 - 12/2020
Weidong Sun
Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Director 01/2018 - 12/2020 Lesley Warren
University of Toronto, Canada
Director 01/2019 - 12/2021 Elizabeth Cottrell
National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution, USA
Director 01/2019 - 12/2021 Naomi Harada
Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology



 

2019 Organic Geochemistry Division Executive Committee

TermName / EmailInstitution
Chair
01/2018 - 12/2019
Erdem Idiz Oxford University, UK
Chair-Elect
01/2019- 12/2019
Hilairy Hartnett Arizona State University, USA
Past-Chair
01/2018 - 12/2019
Elisabeth Sikes Rutgers University, USA
Secretary
01/2019 - 12/2020
Anna Martini Amherst College, USA
Member-at-Large
01/2015 - 12/2019
Carme Huguet Universidad de los Andes, Colombia
Member-at-Large
01/2017 - 12/2019
Brad Rosenheim  University of South Florida, USA
Member-at-Large
01/2018 - 12/2020
Ann McNichol Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, USA

2019 Ethics Committee

TermNameInstitution
2016-2019 Elisabeth (Liz) Sikes
Committee Chair
Rutgers University, USA
2016-2019 Magali Ader Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris, France
2016-2019 Chris Ballentine University of Oxford, UK
2016-2019 Catherine Jeandel Observatoire Midi-Pyrénées, France
2018-2020 Caroline Peacock
EAG Representative
University of Leeds, UK
2016-2020 Anat Shahar Carnegie Institution for Science, USA
2018-2020 Weidong Sun Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
2016-2019 Sasha Turchyn University of Cambridge, UK
2019-2021 Jeff Catalano
GCA EE
Washington University in St. Louis, USA
2019-2021 Elizabeth Cottrell National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution, USA
2019-2021 Anna Martini Amherst College, USA
2019-2020 Meenakshi Wadhwa
MetSoc Representative
Arizona State University, USA

2019 Finance Committee

NameInstitution, Country
Chair (GS Treasurer): Sam Savin New College of Florida, USA
Al Brandon University of Houston, USA
Mike Perfit University of Florida, USA
Roberta Rudnick University of California, Santa Barbara, USA
Lesley Warren University of Toronto, Canada
Dominique Weis University of British Columbia, Canada

2018 Nominations Committee

Title / TermNameInstitution, Country, research field
01/2017 - 12/2019
Chair
Emi Ito University of Minnesota, USA
environmental geochemistry, paleoclimatology
01/2016 - 12/2018 Lihung Lin National Taiwan University
geomicrobiology
01/2016 - 12/2018 Peter Reiners University of Arizona, USA
thermochronology, geochemistry, tectonics
01/2017 - 12/2019 Tetsuya Yokoyama Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
cosmochemistry & meteoritics
01/2018 - 12/2020 Sisir Mondal Jadavpur University, India
ore geochemistry, Os isotopes
01/2018 - 12/2020 Helen Williams University of Cambridge, UK
geochemistry, petrology & cosmochemistry

2019 Program Committee

Title / TermNameInstitution, Country, research field
07/2016-06/2019
AGU-VGP Liaison
Chair
Katherine Kelley University of Rhode Island, USA
high temperature geochemistry (arcs)
11/2019 - 06/2019
Society for Geology Applied
to Mineral Deposits liaison
Sophie Decree Royal Belgian Institute of Natural Sciences, Belgium
07/2016 - 06/2019
GSJ & IAGC Liaison
Yoko Furukawa  Naval Research Laboratory, Japan
biogeochemistry
07/2016 - 06/2019
AAAS Liaison
Louis A. Derry Cornell University, USA
biogeochemical processes
07/2016 - 06/2019
GSA Geobiology &
Geomicrobiology Liaison
James Schiffbauer University of Missouri, USA
biogeochemistry & paleobiology
07/2017 - 06/2020
EGU-GMVP Liaison
Nicholas Arndt Université Grenoble Alpes, France
komatiites and Earth evolution
07/2017 - 06/2020
IAGC Liaison
Romain Millot French Geological Survey (BRGM), France
Li isotopes environmental geochemistr
07/2018 - 06/2021
MSA Liaison
Barb Dutrow Louisiana State University, USA
metamorphic petrology and fluid flow
07/2018 - 06/2021
GSA-MGVP Liaison
Frank Ramos New Mexico State University, USA
high temperature geochemistry and volcanology

2018 Joint Publication Committee

Title / TermNameInstitution, Country
01/2016 - 12/2018
Chair
Steven Shirey Carnegie Institution for Science, USA
01/2015 - 12/2018 George Flynn SUNY Plattsburgh, USA
01/2017 - 12/2019 Thorsten Kleine University of Muenster, Germany
01/2017 - 12/2019 Jisun Park CUNY Kingsborough, USA
01/2017 - 12/2019 Mark Rehkamper Imperial College London, UK
01/2018 - 12/2020 Tina van De Flierdt Imperial College London, UK

Ex-Officio Members

Title / TermNameInstitution, Country
GS President
(01/2018 - 12/2019)
Roberta Rudnick University of California, Santa Barbara, USA
MS President
(01/2017 - 12/2018)
Trevor R. Ireland Australian National University, Australia
Meteoritics Executive Editor
(01/2003 to date)
Timothy Jull University of Arizona, USA
GCA Executive Editor
(04/2012 to date)
Marc Norman Australian National University, Australia

2018 Strategic Planning Committee

NameInstitution, Country
Chair: Steve Goldstein Columbia University, USA
Harue Masuda Osaka City University, Japan
Tamsin Mather University of Oxford, UK
Steve Parman Brown University, USA
William Reeburgh University of California, Irvine, USA
Laurie Reisberg CRPG, France
Ros Rickaby University of Oxford, UK
Roberta Rudnick University of California, Santa Barbara, USA
Yuji Sano University of Tokyo, Japan
Barbara Sherwood Lollar University of Toronto, Canada
Claudine Stirling University of Otago, New Zealand
Derek Vance ETH Zürich, Switzerland

2018 Award Nomination Committee

Title / TermNameInstitution, Country, research field
01/2018-12/2020
Chair
Laurie Reisberg CNRS Nancy, France
Os isotope and PGE geochemistry
07/2016 - 12/2019 John Moreau University of Melbourne, Australia
geomicrobiology
07/2016 - 12/2019 Qingzhu Yin University of California Davis, USA
radiogenic and stable isotope geochemistry, meteoritics
01/2018 - 12/2020 Doug Hammond University of Southern California, USA
aqueous geochemistry
01/2018 - 12/2020 Kate Maher Stanford University, USA
mesoscale to global scale modeling, environmental geochemistry
01/2018 - 12/2020 Hisayoshi (Yoshi ) Yurimoto Hokkaido University, Japan
cosmochemistry, SIMS

2019 V.M. Goldschmidt Award Committee

Title / TermNameInstitution, Country, research field
Chair
07/2016 - 06/2019
Mark Theimens Scripps Inst. Oceanography, UCSD, USA
atmospheric chemistry, global climate
07/2017 - 06/2020 Janet Hergt University of Melbourne, Australia
analytical geochemistry, igneous geochemistry
07/2017 - 06/2020 Hodaka Kawahata University of Tokyo, Japan
paleoclimate, environmental geochemistry
07/2018 - 06/2021 Bridget Berquist University of Toronto, Canada
biogeochemical cycles of trace metals and heavy metal isotopes
07/2018 - 06/2021 Ed Young UCLA, USA
geochemistry and cosmochemistry
Urey Chair Sigurður Gíslason University of Iceland, Iceland
CO2 sequestration, volcanic glass dissolution, volcanology

2019 C.C. Patterson Award Committee

Title / TermNameInstitution, Country, research field
Chair
07/2016 - 06/2019
Joel Blum University of Michigan, USA
Hg isotope geochemistry
07/2016 - 06/2019 Gordon Brown Stanford University, USA
aqueous and surface geochemsitry
07/2017 - 06/2020 Linda Stalker CSIRO, Australia
geosequestration
07/2017 - 06/2020 Satoshi Utsunomiya Kyushu University, Japan
radioactive waste
07/2018 - 06/2021 Alyssa Shiel Oregon State University, USA
heavy stable isotope geochemistry
07/2018 - 06/2021 Lenny Winkel ETH Zurich, Switzerland
trace element cycling, soil-water-atmosphere transfer processes

2019 F.W. Clarke Award Committee

Title / TermNameInstitution, Country, research field

Chair
07/2017 - 06/2020

Munir Humayun Florida State University, USA
cosmochemistry, isotope geochemistry of solid Earth
07/2016-06/2019 W. Berry Lyons Ohio State University, USA
biogeochemistry, chemical weathering and erosion
07/2016-06/2019 David Sherman University of Bristol, UK
aqueous geochemistry, molecular modeling
07/2017 - 06/2020 Karen Hudson-Edwards Birkbeck College, University London, UK
Environmental geochemistry and mineralogy
07/2017 - 06/2020 Emily Klein Duke University, USA
07/2018 - 06/2021 Youngsook Huh Seoul National University, Korea
fluvial geochemist
Houtermans Chair Bernard Marty CRPG Nancy, France
rare gas geochemistry

2019 GS/EAG Geochemistry Fellows Committee

TermNameInstitution, Country
Chair
07/2016 - 06/2019
Penny King Australian National University
07/2016 - 06/2019 Naohiro Yoshida Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
07/2017 - 06/2020 Bjørn Jamtveit University of Oslo, Norway
07/2017 - 06/2020 Adina Paytan University of California, Santa Cruz, USA
07/2018 - 06/2021 Catherine Jeandel LEGOS, Toulouse, France
07/2018 - 06/2021 Yong-Fei Zheng University of Science and Technology of China
GS President Roberta Rudnick University of California, Santa Barbara, USA
EAG President Bernard Marty CRPG Nancy, France

2018 Alfred Treibs Award Committee

TermNameInstitution
Chair
07/2017 - 06/2018
John Volkman CSIRO, Australia
07/2015 - 06/2018 Ann Pearson Harvard University, USA
07/2015 - 06/2018 Stephen R. Larter University of Calgary, Canada
07/2016 - 06/2019 Pim van Bergen Shell UK Limited, UK
07/2017 - 06/2020 Isla Castañeda University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA

2017 OGD Best Paper Award

TermName / EmailInstitution
Chair
01/2017 - 12/2017
Simon Brassell Indiana University, USA
01/2017 - 12/2018 Carol Arnosti University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, USA
01/2017 - 12/2019 Julio Sepulveda University of Colorado, Boulder, USA

Geochemical News Editors

TermNameInstitution, Country, Interest
01/2018 - 12/2019 Frances Jenner The Open University, UK
mantle geochemistry
01/2018 - 12/2019 Lin Ma University of Texas at El Paso, USA
geohydrology, isotope geochemistry, paleohydrology
01/2019 - 12/2020 Xiaoming Liu University of North Carolina, USA
01/2019 - 12/2020 Yige Zhang Texas A&M University, USA
chemical and geological oceanography
President Roberta Rudnick University of California, Santa Barbara, USA
crustal geochemistry
COO Kevin Johnson GS Business Office,
Carnegie Institution for Science, USA
secret