Personnel Archive - 2020

2020 Board of Directors

PositionTermName, Institution, Country
President

01/2020 - 12/2021 Vickie Bennett
Australian National University
Vice President 01/2020 - 12/2021 Sumit Chakraborty
Ruhr Universität at Bochum, Germany
Past President 01/2020 - 12/2021 Roberta Rudnick
University of California, Santa Barbara, USA
Treasurer

01/2020 - 12/2022 Haibo Zou
Auburn University, USA
Secretary

01/2017 - 12/2022 Sasha Turchyn
University of Cambridge, UK
OGD Chair 01/2020 - 12/2021 Hilairy Hartnett
Arizona State University, USA
OGD Secretary

01/2019 - 12/2021 Anna Martini
Amherst College, USA
Goldschmidt Officer 01/2017 - 12/2020 Stephen Parman
Brown University, USA
Goldschmidt Officer 01/2019 - 12/2022 Ken Rubin
University of Hawaii, USA
GCA Executive Editor ex officio Jeff Catalano
Washington University in St. Louis, USA
Director 01/2018 - 12/2020
Weidong Sun
Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Director 01/2018 - 12/2020 Lesley Warren
University of Toronto, Canada
Director 01/2019 - 12/2021 Elizabeth Cottrell
National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution, USA
Director 01/2019 - 12/2021 Naomi Harada
Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Director 01/2020 - 12/2022 Mark Rehkämper
Imperial College London, UK
Director 01/2020 - 12/2022 Tracy Rushmer
Macquarie University, Australia



 

2020 Organic Geochemistry Division Executive Committee

TermName / EmailInstitution
Chair
01/2020 - 12/2021
Hilairy Hartnett Arizona State University, USA
Chair-Elect

   
Past-Chair
01/2020 - 12/2021
Erdem Idiz Erdem Idiz
Oxford University, UK
Secretary
01/2019 - 12/2020
Anna Martini Amherst College, USA
Member-at-Large
01/2015 - 12/2019
Carme Huguet Universidad de los Andes, Colombia
Member-at-Large
01/2017 - 12/2019
Brad Rosenheim  University of South Florida, USA
Member-at-Large
01/2018 - 12/2020
Ann McNichol Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, USA

2020 Ethics Committee

TermNameInstitution
2016-2020 Elisabeth (Liz) Sikes
Committee Chair
Rutgers University, USA
2016-2022 Magali Ader Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris, France
2018-2020 Caroline Peacock
EAG Representative
University of Leeds, UK
2016-2020 Anat Shahar Carnegie Institution for Science, USA
2018-2020 Weidong Sun Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
2016-2022 Sasha Turchyn University of Cambridge, UK
2019-2021 Jeff Catalano
GCA EE
Washington University in St. Louis, USA
2019-2021 Elizabeth Cottrell National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution, USA
2019-2021 Anna Martini Amherst College, USA
2019-2020 Meenakshi Wadhwa
MetSoc Representative
Arizona State University, USA

2020 Finance Committee

NameInstitution, Country
Chair (GS Treasurer): Haibo Zou Auburn University, USA
Vickie Bennett Australian National University
Lesley Warren University of Toronto, Canada

2020 Nominations Committee

Title / TermNameInstitution, Country, research field
Chair
01/2019 - 12/2021
Anne Peslier NASA-JSC, USA
volatiles, mantle, cosmochemistry
01/2018 - 12/2020 Sisir Mondal Jadavpur University, India
ore geochemistry, Os isotopes
01/2018 - 12/2020 Helen Williams University of Cambridge, UK
geochemistry, petrology & cosmochemistry
01/2019 - 12/2021 Sidney Hemming Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory, Columbia University, USA
environmental geochemistry
01/2020 - 12/2022 Craig Manning University of California Los Angeles, USA
High T geochemistry, cosmochemistry
01/2020 - 12/2022 Jing Zhang University of Toyama, Japan
ocean geochemistry

2020 Program Committee

Title / TermNameInstitution, Research Field
07/2017 - 06/2020
Chair
EGU-GMVP Liaison
Nicholas Arndt Université Grenoble Alpes, France
komatiites and Earth evolution
07/2017 - 06/2020
IAGC Liaison
Romain Millot French Geological Survey (BRGM), France
Li isotopes environmental geochemistry
07/2018 - 06/2021
MSA Liaison
Barb Dutrow Louisiana State University, USA
metamorphic petrology and fluid flow
07/2018 - 06/2021
GSA-MGVP Liaison
Frank Ramos New Mexico State University, USA
high temperature geochemistry and volcanology
07/2019 - 06/2022
GSJ Liaison
Hirochika Sumino The University of Tokyo, Japan
cosmochemistry, noble gases

07/2019 - 06/2022
AGU Liaison

Christy Till Arizona State University, USA
volcanology, high-T geochemistry

2019 Joint Publication Committee

Title / TermNameInstitution, Country
01/2017 - 12/2019
Chair
Thorsten Kleine University of Muenster, Germany
01/2017 - 12/2019 Jisun Park CUNY Kingsborough, USA
01/2017 - 12/2019 Mark Rehkamper Imperial College London, UK
01/2018 - 12/2020 Tina van De Flierdt Imperial College London, UK
01/2019 - 12/2021 Rosemary Hickey-Vargas Florida International University, USA
01/2019 - 12/2021 Alex Ruzicka Portland State University, USA

Ex-Officio Members

Title / TermNameInstitution, Country
GS President
(01/2018 - 12/2019)
Roberta Rudnick University of California, Santa Barbara, USA
MS President
(01/2019 - 12/2020)
Meenakshi Wadhwa Arizona State University, USA
Meteoritics Executive Editor
(01/2003 to date)
Timothy Jull University of Arizona, USA
GCA Executive Editor
(01/2019 to date)
Jeff Catalano Washington University in St. Louis, USA

2020 Strategic Planning Committee

NameInstitution, Country
Chair: Steve Goldstein Columbia University, USA
Vickie Bennett Australian National University
Sumit Chakraborty Ruhr Universität at Bochum, Germany
Naomi Harada JAMSTEC, Japan
Steve Parman Brown University, USA
William Reeburgh University of California, Irvine, USA
Mark Rehkämper Imperial College London, UK
Ken Rubin University of Hawaii, USA
Roberta Rudnick University of California, Santa Barbara, USA

2020 Award Nomination Committee

Title / TermNameInstitution, Country, research field
1/2020 - 12/2021
Chair
Roberta Rudnick University of California, Santa Barbara, USA
crustal geochemistry
1/2018 - 12/2020 Doug Hammond University of South California, USA
aqueous geochemistry
1/2018 - 12/2020 Kate Maher Stanford University, USA
mesoscale to global scale modeling, environmental geochemistry
1/2018 - 12/2020 Hisayoshi (Yoshi) Yurimoto Hokkaido University, Japan
cosmochemistry, SIMS
1/2019 - 12/2021 Enriqueta Barrera National Science Foundation*, USA
low temperature geochemistry
(*Dr. Barrera serves in her personal capacity and does not represent NSF
or the U.S. Government)
1/2019 - 12/2021 Harry Oduro Saudi Arabian Oil Company, Saudi Arabia
Sulfur geochemistry, isotope biogeochemistry in Ultra-sour petroleum reservoir and Earth system sciences
1/2020 - 12/2022 Tony Dosseto University of Wollongong, Australia
Li, heavy metal stable isotopes
1/2020 - 12/2022 Fuyuan Wu Chinese Academy of Science, Beijing
crustal geochemistry

Geochemical News Editors

TermNameInstitution, Country, Interest
01/2019 - 12/2020 Xiaoming Liu University of North Carolina, USA
01/2019 - 12/2020 Yige Zhang Texas A&M University, USA
chemical and geological oceanography
01/2020 - 12/2021 Ricardo Arevalo University of Maryland, College Park, USA
Earth and planetary high T geochemistry
01/2020 - 12/2021 Benjamin Tutolo University of Calgary, Canada
aqueous geochemistry
President Vickie Bennett Australian National University
Executive Director Kevin Johnson GS Business Office, USA

2020 V.M. Goldschmidt Award Committee

Title / TermNameInstitution, Country, research field
Chair
07/2017 - 06/2020
Janet Hergt University of Melbourne, Australia
analytical geochemistry, igneous geochemistry
07/2017 - 06/2020 Hodaka Kawahata University of Tokyo, Japan
paleoclimate, environmental geochemistry
07/2018 - 06/2021 Bridget Berquist University of Toronto, Canada
biogeochemical cycles of trace metals and heavy metal isotopes
07/2018 - 06/2021 Ed Young UCLA, USA
geochemistry and cosmochemistry
07/2019 - 06/2022 Karen Johannesson Tulane University, USA
low-temperature aqueous geochemistry and biogeochemistry
07/2019 - 06/2022 Thomas Meisel Thomas Meisel
Urey Chair Derek Vance ETH Zürich, Switzerland
geochemistry of the surface Earth, trace elements

2020 C.C. Patterson Award Committee

Title / TermNameInstitution, Country, research field
Chair
07/2017 - 06/2020
Satoshi Utsunomiya Kyushu University, Japan
radioactive waste
07/2017 - 06/2020 Linda Stalker CSIRO, Australia
geosequestration
07/2018 - 06/2021 Alyssa Shiel Oregon State University, USA
heavy stable isotope geochemistry
07/2018 - 06/2021 Lenny Winkel ETH Zurich, Switzerland
trace element cycling, soil-water-atmosphere transfer processes
07/2019 - 06/2022 Li-Hung Lin Taiwan National University
biogeochemistry
07/2019 - 06/2022 Jamie Toney University of Glasgow, UK
environmental geochemistry

2020 F.W. Clarke Award Committee

Title / TermNameInstitution, Country, research field
Chair
07/2017 - 06/2020
Karen Hudson-Edwards Birkbeck College, University London, UK
environmental geochemistry and mineralogy
07/2017 - 06/2020 Munir Humayun Florida State University, USA
Cosmochemistry, isotope geochemistry of solid Earth
07/2017 - 06/2020 Emily Klein Duke University, USA
07/2018 - 06/2021 Youngsook Huh Seoul National University, Korea
fluvial geochemist
07/2019 - 06/2022 Evelyn Furi CRPG, France
cosmochemistry
07/2019 - 06/2022 Blair Schoene Princeton University, USA
geochronology, high-T isotope geochemistry

2020 GS/EAG Geochemistry Fellows Committee

TermNameInstitution, Country
07/2017 - 06/2020 2020 Chair
Bjørn Jamtveit
University of Oslo, Norway
07/2017 - 06/2020 Adina Paytan University of California, Santa Cruz, USA
07/2018 - 06/2021 Catherine Jeandel LEGOS, Toulouse, France
07/2018 - 06/2021 Yong-Fei Zheng University of Science and Technology of China
07/2019 - 06/2022 Jack Middelburg University of Utrecht, Netherlands
07/2019 - 06/2022 Yuji Sano University of Tokyo, Japan
GS President Roberta Rudnick University of California, Santa Barbara, USA
EAG President Sigurður Reynir Gíslason University of Iceland

2019 Alfred Treibs Award Committee

TermNameInstitution
Chair
07/2017 - 06/2019
John Volkman CSIRO, Australia
07/2016 - 06/2019 Pim van Bergen Shell UK Limited, UK
07/2017 - 06/2020 Isla Castañeda University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA
07/2018 - 06/2021 Kliti Grice Curtin University, Australia
07/2018 - 06/2021 Kimitaka Kawamura Chubu University, Japan

2019 John Hayes Award Committee

TermName / EmailInstitution
Chair
07/2017 - 06/2019
Roger Summons Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
07/2017 - 06/2019 Brian Popp University of Hawai'i, USA
07/2017 - 06/2019 Dale Schoeller University of Wisconsin, USA
07/2018 - 06/2020 Liz Canuel Virginia Institute of Marine Science, USA
07/2018 - 06/2020 Alex Sessions Caltech, USA
secret