Home Home
contact | search | site map

Geochemical Fellows

The Geochemical Society and European Association of Geochemistry are pleased to announce the 2018 Geochemical Fellows:


Adkins_Jess_100.jpg   Jess Adkins, California Institute of Technology (USA), for pioneering the field of deep-sea coral paleoceanography as well as for major contributions to our understanding of the controls on ocean salinity on glacial-interglacial timescales, the controls on precipitation and dissolution of biogenic carbonates, and the effect of sulfide weathering on atmospheric carbon dioxide concentrations.
Arthur_Michael_100.jpg   Michael A. Arthur, Pennsylvania State University (USA), for his work on light element stable isotopes; major, minor, and trace elements; paleoceanography; and paleoclimatology.
BarMatthews_Miryam_100.jpg   Miryam Bar-Matthews, Geological Survey of Israel, for demonstrating that isotopes in speleothems provide a record of temperature and rainfall in the continental realm complementary to the marine and polar records of ancient climates.
Bodnar_Robert_100.jpg   Robert J. Bodnar, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (USA), for work on fluid and melt inclusion studies, ranging from synthesis of inclusions and the study of their PVT properties to geologic applications documenting the roles of fluids and melts in the Earth and meteorites.
Frost_Dan_100.jpg   Daniel Frost, University of Bayreuth (Germany), for contributions toward understanding the redox-state and volatile budgets of planetary interiors, and in deciphering how these affect planetary evolution and physical properties of different parts of rocky planets. In trying to address these problems, he has made many innovative developments in high-pressure experimental techniques.
Gaillardet_Jerome_100.jpg   Jérôme Gaillardet, Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris (France), for his groundbreaking work in deriving global, averaged element cycles from the chemical and isotopic signatures in the Earth's largest rivers, for pioneering methods towards using the boron isotope paleo-seawater pH proxy, and for his engagement in establishing a worldwide set of "Critical Zone" observatories.
Helz_George_100.jpg   George R. Helz, University of Maryland (USA), for his contributions to the geochemistry of metals, metalloids, chlorine and bromine in natural waters, and the development of analytical methods used in geochemical studies, as well as his high-impact work on molybdenum speciation and uptake in sulfidic sediments.
Hering_Janet_100.jpg   Janet G. Hering, Eawag, Swiss Federal Institute of Aquatic Science and Technology, ETH Zurich, EPFL (Switzerland) for making pioneering contributions to fundamental aspects of aquatic chemistry, to the public health problem of arsenic contamination of drinking water, and to the interfacing of science and policy for sustainable management of water resources.
Jeandel_Catherine_100.jpg   Catherine Jeandel, LEGOS, Toulouse (France) for her novel "boundary exchange" hypothesis, in which she identified a previously unknown process that may, in fact, serve as the principal source of many dissolved chemical species in the ocean. Once controversial, studies over the past decade have supported her transformative idea, moving the hypothesis along a steady trajectory from highly controversial to its now established position in marine geochemistry.
Manning_Craig_100.jpg   Craig Manning, University of California, Los Angeles (USA) for being one of the leading scientists to push our quantitative understanding of aqueous fluid to higher pressures and temperatures than previously possible, and with that, drive new discoveries about what fluids in the lower crust and subduction zone can do.
Reeburgh_Bill_100.jpg   William S. Reeburgh, University of California, Irvine (USA), for his seminal contributions to the fields of biogeochemistry and global elemental cycling. His work has focused on methane cycling in ocean sediments and waters in particular, and he was the first to discover and describe the anaerobic oxidation of methane.
Revsbech_Niels_100.jpg   Niels Revsbech, Aarhus University (Denmark), for his great contribution to biogeochemistry through the development and application of microsensors for oxygen, sulfide, pH and other constituents. His accomplishments have been critical for our understanding of how microscale microbial and geochemical processes are linked to early diagenesis and element cycling.
Sharp_Zachary_100.jpg   Zachary Sharp, University of New Mexico (USA), for his creative, innovative and broad application of stable isotope techniques across the geophysical and biological sciences.
Trumbore_Susan_100.jpg   Susan Trumbore, Max Planck Institute (Germany) and University of California, Irvine (USA) for discovering the characteristic timescales of terrestrial carbon cycling, pioneering the use of radiocarbon in earth and environmental sciences, and contributing new understanding of the impacts of landscape processes, land use, and climate on the global carbon cycle.

Fu-Yuan Wu, Chinese Academy of Sciences, for his work using geochemistry to solve fundamental geological problems; in particular the use of isotopes to characterize the age and petrogenesis of a variety of rocks, but especially granitoids, and to then use this information to understand crustal evolution.


The 2018 Geochemical Fellows will receive their honor at the 2018 Goldschmidt Conference in Boston, Mass., USA.

About the Geochemical Fellows

In 1996, The Geochemical Society and The European Association of Geochemistry established the honorary title of Geochemistry Fellow, to be bestowed upon outstanding scientists who have, over some years, made a major contribution to the field of geochemistry. Recipients of the Goldschmidt, Urey, EAG Science Innovation, and Treibs Medals become Fellows automatically.

Go to Make a Nomination for nomination and eligibility requirements.

Fellows by Year

2018 Jess Adkinssi, Michael A. Arthurg, Miryam Bar-Matthews, Robert J. Bodnar, Daniel Frost, Jérôme Gaillardet, George R. Helz, Janet G. Hering, Catherine Jeandel, Craig Manning, William S. Reeburgh, Niels Revsbech, Zachary Sharp, Susan Trumbore, Fu-Yuan Wu
2017 Thomas Bianchi, Catherine Chauvel, James Davis, Scott E. Fendorf, Steven L. Goldstein, Kai-Uwe Hinrichsp, Kimitaka Kawamura, Kurt O. Konhauser, Peter H. Santschi, Bo Thamdrupsi, Jon Woodhead, Yong-Fei Zheng
2016 Yemane Asmeron, Jon Blundysi, Bernard Bourdon, Elizabeth Canuel, Sun-Lin Chung, Carol Frost, Patrick Hatchert, Jochen Hoefs, Cong-Qiang Liu, Isabel Patricia Montañez, Jay Quade, Friedhelm von Blanckenburg, Edward Young
2015 Ariel Anbar, Hai Cheng, Gert de Lange, Timothy Elliott, Monica M. Grady, Erik Hauri, Karen H. Johannessonp, Timothy W. Lyons, Kathryn L. Nagy, Eiji Ohtani, Holly Stein, Philippe Van Cappellensi
2014 Yuri Amelin, Robert AndersonP, Richard Arculus, Kenneth BrulandP, R. Lawrence EdwardsP, William F. FitzgeraldP, Shan Gao, Robert Hazen, Kei HiroseSI, Marc Hirschmann, Rebecca Lange, Stephen R. LarterT, George W. Luther IIIP, Bernard Marty, Hiroko Nagahara, Martin Palmer, Adina Paytan, Christopher ReddyP, Stefan SchoutenP, Daniel SigmanSI, Jeffrey P. SeveringhausP, William SundaP
2013 Vickie C. Bennett, Jérôme Chappellaz, John M. Eiler, Kenneth A. Farley, Yingwei Fei, Guillaume Fiquet, Kliti Grice, Peter B. Kelemen, Richard D. Pancost, Frank M. Richter, Hisayoshi Yurimoto
2012 Susan Brantley, James Farquhar, Andrew Gleadow, Timothy Grove, Bjørn Jamtveit, Hans Keppler, Lee Kump, Mark Kurz, Kevin McKeegan, Andrew Putnis
2011 Samuel Bowring, Zhenhao Duan, Steven Emerson, Katherine Freeman, J. Michael Moldowant, Terry Plank, David Rubie, Susan L. Svane Stipp, Dimitri Sverjensky, John W. Valley, and Dominique Weis
2010 Janne Blichert-Toft, Joel D. Blum, Daniele J. Cherniak, Patricia M. Dove, William F. McDonough, Scott M. McLennan, Rob Raiswell, F.J. Ryerson, William E. Seyfried, Jr., Steven B. Shirey, John Volkmant
2009 Georges Calas, Sumit Chakraborty, C. Page Chamberlain, Rod Ewing, Klaus Mezger, Kenneth E. Peterst, Sam Savin, Everett Shock, Jonathan Stebbins, Richard J. Walker
2008 Donald L. Sparks, Roberta L. Rudnick, William L. Griffin, Bjorn O. Mysen, James F. Kasting, Malcolm McCulloch, Martin Schoellt, Karen L. Von Damm
2007 Jill Banfield, Don Canfield, Marc Chaussidon, Jitendra Nath Goswami, T. Mark Harrison, Frank C. Hawthorne, Michael F. Hochella, Jr., Boaz Luz, Catherine McCammon, Judith A. McKenzie, Walter Michaelist, Hugh O'Neill, Robert O. Pepin, Mark Thiemens, David Vaughan, Arthur F. White
2006 William Casey, Bor-ming Jahn, Brian Popp, Jacques Schott, Bernd R.T. Simoneitt, Susan Solomong
2005 Nicholas T. Arndt, Stein B. Jacobsen, Jaap S. Sinninghe Damstet, Stuart G. Wakeham, Lynn M. Walter
2004 Cindy Lee, Stephen A. Macko, Bhamidipati L.K. Somayajulu
2003 Robert Aller, Richard Carlson, Marilyn Fogel, Seth Krishnaswami, John W. Morse, Herbert Palme, David Rickard, Roger E. Summonst
2002 David Des Marais, Archie Douglast, Michael Drake, Irving Friedman, Christopher Martens, Phil Meyers, Garrison Sposito, and John Wasson
2001 Alex Halliday, Chris Hawkesworth, Bill Jenkins, Bo Joergensen, John W. Smitht, Igor Tolstikhin, Rolland Wollast
2000 Harry Elderfield, Gunter Faure, Fred A. Frey, Gilbert Hanson, Frank J. Millero, Francois M. Morel, Minoru Ozima, Douglas Rumble II, Terry M. Seward, G. Alan Zindler
1999 Hubert L. Barnes, James L. Bischoffg, Gordon E. Brown, C. Wayne Burnham, William S. Fyfe, Nobumichi Shimizu
1998 Thomas J. Ahrens, Francis Albarède, Michael L. Bender, Edward A. Boyle, Eric M. Galimov, John I. Hedges, Miriam Kastner, Yehoshua Kolodny, Charles H. Langmuir, Antonio C. Lasaga, James R. O'Neil, George Parks, Jan Veizer, David Walker, E. Bruce Watson, Bernard J. Wood, Ernst Zinner
1997 Philip Abelson, Jan Bottinga, Ian Carmichael, Donald J. DePaolo, Bruno J. Giletti, Tom Krogh, Ikuo Kushiro, Devendra Lalg, Gunter W. Lugmair, Fred T. Mackenzie, Alexandra Navrotsky, Michael O'Hara, Keith O'Nions, Denis M. Shaw, Edward M. Stolper, James C. G. Walker, George W. Wetherill, Derek York
1996 William Compston, Willi Dansgaard, John Edmond, John M. Hayes, Albrecht W. Hofmanng, Marc Javoy, Ho-Kwang Mao, Stephen Moorbath, Patrick L. Parkert, John Reynolds, Jean-Guy Schilling, Nicholas Shackleton, Werner Stumm, Mitsunobu Tatsumoto, George Tilton, Grenville Turner, Heinrich Wänke, William White, Pierre Albrechtt, Claude Allegreg, Edward Andersg, Robert A. Bernerg, Wallace S. Broeckergu, Robert N. Claytongu, Harmon Craigg, Geoffrey Eglintont, Samuel Epsteingu, Hans P. Eugsterg, Robert M. Garrelsg, Paul W. Gastg, Samuel S. Goldichg, Stanley R. Hartg, Harold C. Helgesong, T.C. Hoeringt, Heinrich D. Hollandg, John M. Huntt, Isaac (Ian) R. Kaplant, Konrad B. Krauskopfg, Keith A. Kvenvoldent, Jan W. de Leeuwt, James R. Maxwellt, Alfred O.C. Nierg, Hans Oeschgeru, Clair C. Pattersong, G.T. (Ted) Philippit, A.E. (Ted) Ringwoodg, Wolfgang K. Seifertt, Hans E. Suessg, Hugh P. Taylor, Jr.u, S. Ross Taylorg, James B. Thompson, Jr.g, Bernard Tissott, Karl K. Turekiang, Harold C. Ureyg, Gerald J. Wasserburgg, Dietrich H. Weltet

g Fellow by Goldschmidt Medal
p Fellow by Patterson Medal
si Fellow by Science Innovation Medal
t Fellow by Treibs Medal
u Fellow by Urey Medal

Fellows by Last Name


Philip Abelson
Jess Adkins
Thomas Ahrens
Francis Albarede
Pierre Albrecht
Claude Allegre
Robert Aller
Yuri Amelin
Ariel Anbar
Edward Anders
Robert F. Anderson
Richard Arculus
Nicholas Arndt
Michael A. Arthur
Yemane Asmeron

Jill Banfield
Hubert Barnes
Miryam Bar-Matthews
Michael Bender
Victoria Bennett
Robert Berner
Thomas Bianchi
James Bischoff
Janne Blichert-Toft
Joel Blum
Jon Blundysi
Robert J. Bodnar
Jan Bottinga
Bernard Bourdon
Samuel Bowring
Edward Boyle
Susan Brantley
Wallace S. Broecker
Gordon Brown
Kenneth Bruland
C. Wayne Burnham

Georges Calas
Don Canfield
Elizabeth Canuel
Richard Carlson
Ian Carmichael
William Casey
Sumit Chakraborty
C. Page Chamberlain
Jérôme Chappellaz
Marc Chaussidon
Catherine Chauvel
Hai Cheng
Daniele J. Cherniak
Sun-Lin Chung
Robert Clayton
William Compston
Harmon Craig
Willi Dansgaard
James Davis
Gert de Lange
Jan W. de Leeuw
Donald DePaolo
David Des Marais
Archie Douglas
Patricia M. Dove
Michael Drake
Zhenhao Duan
John Edmond
R. Lawrence Edwards

Geoffrey Eglinton
John M. Eiler
Harry Elderfield
Timothy Elliott
Steven Emerson

Samuel Epstein
Hans P. Eugster
Rod Ewing
Kenneth A. Farley
James Farquhar
Gunter Faure
Yingwei Fei
Scott E. Fendorf
Guillaume Fiquet
William F. Fitzgerald
Marilyn Fogel
Katherine Freeman
Fred Frey
Irving Friedman
Carol Frost
Daniel Frost
William S. Fyfe
Jérôme Gaillardet
Eric M. Galimov
Shan Gao
Robert M. Garrels
Paul W. Gast
Bruno J. Giletti
Andrew Gleadow
Samuel Goldich
Steven L. Goldstein
Jitendra Nath Goswami
Monica M. Grady
Kliti Grice
William L. Griffin
Timothy L. Grove
Alex Halliday
Gilbert Hanson
T. Mark Harrison
Stanley R. Hart
Patrick Hatchert
Erik Hauri
Chris Hawkesworth
Frank C. Hawthorne
John M. Hayes
Robert Hazen
John I. Hedges
Harold C. Helgeson
George R. Helz
Janet G. Hering
Kai-Uwe Hinrichsp
Kei Hirose
Marc Hirschmann
Michael F. Hochella, Jr.
Jochen Hoefs
T. C. Hoering
Albrecth W. Hofmann
Heinrich D. Holland
John M. Hunt
Stein B. Jacobsen
Bor-ming Jahn
Bjørn Jamtveit
Marc Javoy
Catherine Jeandel
Bill Jenkins
Bo Joergensen
Karen H. Johannesson
Isaac (Ian) R. Kaplan
James F. Kasting
Miriam Kastner
Kimitaka Kawamura
Peter B. Kelemen
Hans Keppler
Yehoshua Kolodny
Kurt O. Konhauser
Konrad B. Krauskopf
Seth Krishnaswami
Tom Krogh
Lee R. Kump
Mark D. Kurz
Ikuo Kushiro
Keith A. Kvenvolden
Devendra Lal
Rebecca Lange
Charles H. Langmuir
Stephen R. Larter
Antonio C. Lasaga
Cindy Lee
Cong-Qiang Liu
Gunter W. Lugmair
George W. Luther, III
Boaz Luz
Timothy W. Lyons
Fred T. Mackenzie
Stephen A. Macko
Craig Manning
Ho-Kwang Mao
Chris Martens
Bernard Marty
James R. Mawell
Catherine McCammon
Malcolm McCullogh
Kevin McKeegan
Judith A. McKenzie
William F. McDonough
Scott M. McLennan
Phil Meyers
Klaus Mezger
Walter Michaelis
Frank J. Millero
J.Michael Moldowan
Isabel Patricia Montañez
Stephen Moorbath
François M. Morel
John W. Morse
Bjorn O. Mysen
Hiroko Nagahara
Kathryn L. Nagy
Alexandra Navrotsky
Alfred O.C. Nier
Michael O'Hara
James R. O'Neil
Hugh O'Neill
Keith O'Nions
Hans Oeschger
Eiji Ohtani
Minoru Ozima
Herbert Palme
Martin Palmer
Richard D. Pancost
Patrick L. Parker
George Parks
Clair C. Patterson
Adina Paytan
Robert O. Pepin
G.T. (Ted) Philippi
Terry Plank
Brian Popp
Andrew Putnis
Jay Quade Rob Raiswell
Christopher Reddy
William S. Reeburgh
Niels Revsbech
John Reynolds
Pascal Richet
Frank M. Richter
David Rickard
A.E. (Ted) Ringwood
David Rubie
Roberta L. Rudnick
Douglas Rumble II
F.J. (Rick) Ryerson
Peter H. Santschi
Sam Savin
Jean-Guy Schilling
Martin Schoell
Jacques Schott
Stefan Schouten
Jeffrey P. Severinghaus
Terry M. Seward
Wolfgang K. Seifert
William E. Seyfried, Jr.
Nicolas Shackleton
Zachary Sharp
Denis M. Shaw
Nobumichi Shimizu
Steven B. Shirey
Everett Shock
Daniel Sigman
Jaap S. Sinninghe Damste
Bernd R.T. Simoneit
John W. Smith
Susan Solomon
Bhamidipati L.K. Somayajulu
Donald L. Sparks
Garrison Sposito
Jonathan Stebbins
Holly Stein
Susan L.S. Stipp
Edward M. Stolper
Werner Stumm
Hans E. Suess
Roger E. Summons
William Sunda
Dimitri Sverjensky
Mitsunobu Tatsumoto
Hugh Taylor, Jr.
S. Ross Taylor
Bo Thamdrupsi
Mark Thiemens
James B. Thompson, Jr.
George Tilton
Bernard Tissot
Igor Tolstikhin
Susan Trumbore
Karl K. Turekian
Grenville Turner
Harold C. Urey John W. Valley
Philippe Van Cappellan
David Vaughan
Jan Veizer
John Volkman
Friedhelm von Blanckenburg
Karen L. Von Damm
Stuart G. Wakeham
David Walker
James C.G. Walker
Richard J. Walker
Lynn M. Walter
Heinrich Wanke
Gerald J. Wasserburg
John Wasson
E. Bruce Watson
Dominique Weis
Dietrich H. Welte
George W. Wetherill
Arthur F. White
William White
Rolland Wollast
Bernard J. Wood
Jon Woodhead
Fu-Yuan Wu
Derek York
Edward Young
Hisayoshi Yurimoto
Yong-Fei Zheng
G. Alan Zindler
Ernst Zinner