Geochemistry Fellows

About the Geochemistry Fellow Honor

In 1996, the Geochemical Society and the European Association of Geochemistry established the honorary title of Geochemistry Fellow, to be bestowed upon outstanding scientists who have, over some years, made a major contribution to the field of geochemistry. Recipients of the Goldschmidt, Patterson, EAG Science Innovation, Treibs, and Urey Awards become Fellows automatically.

Scientific excellence is a core value of both the Geochemical Society and European Association of Geochemistry, and it is our privilege, by rewarding it, to take a leading role in its definition. In awarding Geochemistry Fellows, our societies believe it is important to recognize the broad spectrum of scientific achievements that advance geochemistry. Excellence should not be limited to major discoveries and ideas that change paradigms, and not solely evaluated on the basis of the number of papers published in high-impact journals; the nominee's h-index and previously obtained distinctions; nor the amount of funding acquired. Instead, we recognize that scientific eminence, achievement, and impact also encompass sustained and proven contributions that create a dynamic environment essential for scientific progress.

Examples of these include:

  • improvements to infrastructure and techniques;
  • capacity building-especially in developing countries or emerging disciplines;
  • curation of sample collections and databases of long-term scientific significance;
  • exceptional editorial contributions;
  • communication of the intrinsic excitement of our field to the general public;
  • work with policy makers to ensure that their decisions are grounded in rigorous science;
  • training the next generation of geochemists;
  • and advancing ethics, inclusiveness, and social justice in science.

By recognizing the full diversity of the geochemical community and its many varied contributions we hope to provide a wide range of examples that young scientists can strive to emulate.

The societies will accept nominations for the 2023 Fellows from September 1-October 31, 2022.

 

The Geochemical Society and European Association of Geochemistry are pleased to announce the 2022 Geochemistry Fellows

Marly Babinski

Universidade de São Paulo

Marly Babinski is a pioneer in the application and experimental development of geochemistry in South America. She applied isotope geochemistry and geochronology to better understand ancient oceans chemistry and its feedbacks with life evolution, the evolution of Earth’s surface, as well as the impact of human activity in megacities.

 

Christopher J. Ballentine

University of Oxford

Christopher J. Ballentine is recognized for his pivotal work to raise noble gas geochemistry to a new level of sophistication. The intellectual insight in his models and field studies serve as examples of the power of noble gas geochemistry for both theoretical and applied advancements in fields as wide-ranging as mantle heterogeneity and dynamics, crustal fluid geochemistry and tectonics, petroleum geochemistry and exploration, groundwater flow and transport, and most recently, deep subsurface biogeochemical processes. He is also recognized for his exemplary service to the societies as president of EAG and chair of two Goldschmidt Conferences.

Simon Brassell

Indiana University

Simon Brassell is a pioneer in the field of organic geochemistry. He is an initiator of the specialty area of molecular stratigraphy and his research has been foundational for building robust molecular records of past sea surface temperatures.

Ken Buesseler

Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

Ken Buesseler is recognized for sustained and innovative contributions to the cycling of radionuclides in the ocean and their application to the study of the biological pump.

Marie Edmonds

University of Cambridge

Marie Edmonds is recognized for multidisciplinary and ground-breaking contributions to volcano monitoring and volcanic hazards, planetary cycling of volatiles and metals, magma storage and transport in the crust, and formation of hydrothermal ore deposits.

Stephen Foley

Macquarie University

Stephen Foley has made paradigm-shifting discoveries in the formation of early continental crust, the genesis of small-degree mantle melts and their role in craton reactivation and trace element partitioning. He has a superb record of community service as an editor and in mentoring young scientists.

Gideon Henderson

University of Oxford

Gideon Henderson is recognized for innovative application of U-series disequilibria, trace elements, and their isotopes to solve problems in paleoclimate and marine science. For service to the geochemical and wider community via science-based leadership of many organisations, and advocacy for carbon dioxide removal strategies.

Jörg Hermann

University of Bern

Through his work on the role of accessory minerals in controlling element abundances in metamorphic rocks, Jörg Hermann has established the basis for quantifying time-temperature-pressure paths in metamorphic terranes. His studies of high-pressure metamorphism and mantle sections have illuminated the consequences of subduction for the formation of the continental crust.

Noriko Kita

University of Wisconsin-Madison

Noriko Kita is recognized for her outstanding contributions to understanding the early history of the Solar System and her pioneering development of in situ stable isotope geochemistry.

Xiang-dong Li

Hong Kong Polytechnic University

Xiang-dong Li is recognized for his innovative and dynamic work in environmental biogeochemistry, including research in the fields of regional contamination, urban air PM2.5 pollution, and the origin and dissemination of antimicrobial resistance. 

Harue Masuda

Osaka City University

Harue Masuda contributed to developing environmental geochemistry, including cycle of toxic elements in groundwater-sediments and river water systems, secondary mineral formations in marine sediments, and distribution of amino acids in seafloor hydrothermal systems. She has been devoted to studying the environmental problems in Asian countries, including China, Bangladesh, and Pakistan. Harue also served as the president of Geochemical Society of Japan and greatly contributed to the success of Goldschmidt2016 Conference in Yokohama as the Chair of Local Organizing Committee.

Tamsin Mather

University of Oxford

Tamsin Mather is one of the most influential geochemists worldwide. Working at the interface between geochemistry and volcanology, her research over the last 20 years has bridged the atmospheric chemistry and volcanic gas communities, contributing substantially to our understanding of global geochemical cycles of key volatile species.

Ann Pearson

Harvard University

Ann Pearson has innovated geochemical methods and powerful biological tools to learn the origins of lipids and other biomarkers in organisms and ocean environments. Her findings have transformed how biomarkers are used to study marine ecology and carbon cycles in past oceans, and their role in Earth’s climate.

Laurie Reisberg

University of Lorraine CRPG Nancy

Laurie Reisberg has made fundamental contributions to the application of the Re-Os isotope system to the study of the chemical evolution and present state of the Earth’s mantle. She has also contributed greatly in leadership roles within the geochemical community, most notably serving as President of the Geochemical Society.

 

Lenny Winkel

ETH Zurich

Lenny Winkel has made major contributions to the understanding of selenium occurrence in soils and arsenic occurrence in groundwater by integrating global-scale mapping and data analysis based on chemical modeling and machine learning with geochemical experimentation based on molecular-scale interrogation of biogeochemical processes. 

Yi-Gang Xu

Guangzhou Institute of Geochemistry

Yi-Gang Xu is recognized for outstanding contributions to international geochemistry including seminal work on the relationship between mantle plumes and the Emeishan flood basalt, the destruction of the North China Craton and the origins of the Cenozoic basalt in China

Fellows by Year

YearFellows
2022 Marly Babinski , Christopher Ballentine, Simon Brassell, Ken Buesseler, Marie Edmonds, Stephen Foley, Gideon Henderson, Jörg Hermann, Noriko Kita, Xiang-dong LiP, Harue Masuda, Tamsin Mather, Ann Pearson, Laurie Reisberg, Lenny WinkelSI, Yi-Gang Xu
2021 Sachiko AmariU, Wei-Jun Cai, Thure Cerling, Fabrice GaillardSI, Janet Hergt, Fumio Inagaki, Jan Kramers, Wendy Li-Wen Mao, Graham Pearson, Simon Poulton, Alexander Sobolev, Marta E. Torres, Aradhna Tripati, Simon Turner, Meenakshi Wadhwa, Martin Whitehouse
2020 Edouard Bard, Liane G. Benning, J. Kirk Cochran, Christian France-Lanord, Baohua Gu, Sidney Hemming, Trevor R. Ireland, Andreas Kappler, Syed Wajih A. Naqvi, Kevin Rossosi, Caroline Slomp, Naohiro Yoshida
2019 Nicolas Dauphas, Sylvie Derennet, Melinda Darby Dyar, Jean Jouzel, Cin-Ty A. Lee, Shuguang Li, Jack Middelburg, Eric Oelkersu, Daniela Rubatto, Yuji Sano, Barbara Sherwood Lollarp, William Shotyk, Mordechai Stein
2018 Jess Adkinssi, Michael A. Arthurg, Miryam Bar-Matthews, Robert J. Bodnar, Daniel Frost, Jérôme Gaillardet, Sigurður Reynir GíslasonP, George R. Helz, Janet G. Hering, Catherine Jeandel, Craig Manning, William S. Reeburgh, Niels Revsbech, Zachary Sharp, Susan Trumbore, Fu-Yuan Wu
2017 Thomas Bianchi, Catherine Chauvel, James Davis, Scott E. Fendorf, Steven L. Goldstein, Kai-Uwe Hinrichsp, Kimitaka Kawamura, Kurt O. Konhauser, Peter H. Santschi, Bo Thamdrupsi, Jon Woodhead, Yong-Fei Zheng
2016 Yemane Asmeron, Jon Blundysi, Bernard Bourdon, Elizabeth Canuel, Sun-Lin Chung, Carol Frost, Patrick Hatchert, Jochen Hoefs, Cong-Qiang Liu, Isabel Patricia Montañez, Jay Quade, Friedhelm von Blanckenburg, Edward Young
2015 Ariel Anbar, Hai Cheng, Gert de Lange, Timothy Elliott, Monica M. Grady, Erik Hauri, Karen H. Johannessonp, Timothy W. Lyons, Kathryn L. Nagy, Eiji Ohtani, Holly Stein, Philippe Van Cappellensi
2014 Yuri Amelin, Robert AndersonP, Richard Arculus, Kenneth BrulandP, R. Lawrence EdwardsP, William F. FitzgeraldP, Shan Gao, Robert Hazen, Kei HiroseSI, Marc Hirschmann, Rebecca Lange, Stephen R. LarterT, George W. Luther IIIP, Bernard Marty, Hiroko Nagahara, Martin Palmer, Adina Paytan, Christopher ReddyP, Stefan SchoutenP, Daniel SigmanSI, Jeffrey P. SeveringhausP, William SundaP
2013 Vickie C. Bennett, Jérôme Chappellaz, John M. Eiler, Kenneth A. Farley, Yingwei Fei, Guillaume Fiquet, Kliti Grice, Peter B. Kelemen, Richard D. Pancost, Frank M. Richter, Hisayoshi Yurimoto
2012 Susan Brantley, James Farquhar, Andrew Gleadow, Timothy Grove, Bjørn Jamtveit, Hans Keppler, Lee Kump, Mark Kurz, Kevin McKeegan, Andrew Putnis
2011 Samuel Bowring, Zhenhao Duan, Steven Emerson, Katherine Freeman, J. Michael Moldowant, Terry Plank, David Rubie, Susan L. Svane Stipp, Dimitri Sverjensky, John W. Valley, and Dominique Weis
2010 Janne Blichert-Toft, Joel D. Blum, Daniele J. Cherniak, Patricia M. Dove, William F. McDonough, Scott M. McLennan, Rob Raiswell, F.J. Ryerson, William E. Seyfried, Jr., Steven B. Shirey, John Volkmant
2009 Georges Calas, Sumit Chakraborty, C. Page Chamberlain, Rod Ewing, Klaus Mezger, Kenneth E. Peterst, Sam Savin, Everett Shock, Jonathan Stebbins, Richard J. Walker
2008 Donald L. Sparks, Roberta L. Rudnick, William L. Griffin, Bjorn O. Mysen, James F. Kasting, Malcolm McCulloch, Martin Schoellt, Karen L. Von Damm
2007 Jill Banfield, Don Canfield, Marc Chaussidon, Jitendra Nath Goswami, T. Mark Harrison, Frank C. Hawthorne, Michael F. Hochella, Jr., Boaz Luz, Catherine McCammon, Judith A. McKenzie, Walter Michaelist, Hugh O'Neill, Robert O. Pepin, Mark Thiemens, David Vaughan, Arthur F. White
2006 William Casey, Bor-ming Jahn, Brian Popp, Jacques Schott, Bernd R.T. Simoneitt, Susan Solomong
2005 Nicholas T. Arndt, Stein B. Jacobsen, Jaap S. Sinninghe Damstet, Stuart G. Wakeham, Lynn M. Walter
2004 Cindy Lee, Stephen A. Macko, Bhamidipati L.K. Somayajulu
2003 Robert Aller, Richard Carlson, Marilyn Fogel, Seth Krishnaswami, John W. Morse, Herbert Palme, David Rickard, Roger E. Summonst
2002 David Des Marais, Archie Douglast, Michael Drake, Irving Friedman, Christopher Martens, Phil Meyers, Garrison Sposito, and John Wasson
2001 Alex Halliday, Chris Hawkesworth, Bill Jenkins, Bo Joergensen, John W. Smitht, Igor Tolstikhin, Rolland Wollast
2000 Harry Elderfield, Gunter Faure, Fred A. Frey, Gilbert Hanson, Frank J. Millero, Francois M. Morel, Minoru Ozima, Douglas Rumble II, Terry M. Seward, G. Alan Zindler
1999 Hubert L. Barnes, James L. Bischoffg, Gordon E. Brown, C. Wayne Burnham, William S. Fyfe, Nobumichi Shimizu
1998 Thomas J. Ahrens, Francis Albarède, Michael L. Bender, Edward A. Boyle, Eric M. Galimov, John I. Hedges, Miriam Kastner, Yehoshua Kolodny, Charles H. Langmuir, Antonio C. Lasaga, James R. O'Neil, George Parks, Jan Veizer, David Walker, E. Bruce Watson, Bernard J. Wood, Ernst Zinner
1997 Philip Abelson, Jan Bottinga, Ian Carmichael, Donald J. DePaolo, Bruno J. Giletti, Tom Krogh, Ikuo Kushiro, Devendra Lalg, Gunter W. Lugmair, Fred T. Mackenzie, Alexandra Navrotsky, Michael O'Hara, Keith O'Nions, Denis M. Shaw, Edward M. Stolper, James C. G. Walker, George W. Wetherill, Derek York
1996 William Compston, Willi Dansgaard, John Edmond, John M. Hayes, Albrecht W. Hofmanng, Marc Javoy, Ho-Kwang Mao, Stephen Moorbath, Patrick L. Parkert, John Reynolds, Jean-Guy Schilling, Nicholas Shackleton, Werner Stumm, Mitsunobu Tatsumoto, George Tilton, Grenville Turner, Heinrich Wänke, William White, Pierre Albrechtt, Claude Allegreg, Edward Andersg, Robert A. Bernerg, Wallace S. Broeckergu, Robert N. Claytongu, Harmon Craigg, Geoffrey Eglintont, Samuel Epsteingu, Hans P. Eugsterg, Robert M. Garrelsg, Paul W. Gastg, Samuel S. Goldichg, Stanley R. Hartg, Harold C. Helgesong, T.C. Hoeringt, Heinrich D. Hollandg, John M. Huntt, Isaac (Ian) R. Kaplant, Konrad B. Krauskopfg, Keith A. Kvenvoldent, Jan W. de Leeuwt, James R. Maxwellt, Alfred O.C. Nierg, Hans Oeschgeru, Clair C. Pattersong, G.T. (Ted) Philippit, A.E. (Ted) Ringwoodg, Wolfgang K. Seifertt, Hans E. Suessg, Hugh P. Taylor, Jr.u, S. Ross Taylorg, James B. Thompson, Jr.g, Bernard Tissott, Karl K. Turekiang, Harold C. Ureyg, Gerald J. Wasserburgg, Dietrich H. Weltet

g Fellow by Goldschmidt Medal
p Fellow by Patterson Medal
si Fellow by Science Innovation Medal
t Fellow by Treibs Medal
u Fellow by Urey Medal

Fellows by Last Name

ABCDEF

Philip Abelson
Jess Adkins
Thomas Ahrens
Francis Albarede
Pierre Albrecht
Claude Allegre
Robert Aller
Sachiko Amari
Yuri Amelin
Ariel Anbar
Edward Anders
Robert F. Anderson
Richard Arculus
Nicholas Arndt
Michael A. Arthur
Yemane Asmeron

Marly Babninski
Christopher Ballentine
Jill Banfield
Edouard Bard

Hubert Barnes
Miryam Bar-Matthews
Michael Bender
Victoria Bennett
Liane G. Benning

Robert Berner
Thomas Bianchi
James Bischoff
Janne Blichert-Toft
Joel Blum
Jon Blundy
Robert J. Bodnar

Jan Bottinga
Bernard Bourdon
Samuel Bowring
Edward Boyle
Susan Brantley
Simon Brassell

Wallace S. Broecker
Gordon Brown
Kenneth Bruland
Ken Buesseler

C. Wayne Burnham

Wei-Jun Cai
Georges Calas

Don Canfield
Elizabeth Canuel
Richard Carlson
Ian Carmichael
William Casey
Thure E. Cerling

Sumit Chakraborty
C. Page Chamberlain
Jérôme Chappellaz
Marc Chaussidon
Catherine Chauvel
Hai Cheng
Daniele J. Cherniak
Sun-Lin Chung
Robert Clayton
J. Kirk Cochran

William Compston
Harmon Craig
Willi Dansgaard
James Davis
Nicolas Dauphas
Gert de Lange
Jan W. de Leeuw
Sylvie Derenne
Donald DePaolo

David Des Marais
Archie Douglas
Patricia M. Dove
Michael Drake
Zhenhao Duan
Melinda Darby Dyar
John Edmond
Marie Edmonds
R. Lawrence Edwards

Geoffrey Eglinton
John M. Eiler
Harry Elderfield
Timothy Elliott
Steven Emerson
Samuel Epstein
Hans P. Eugster
Rod Ewing
Kenneth A. Farley
James Farquhar
Gunter Faure
Yingwei Fei
Scott E. Fendorf
Guillaume Fiquet
William F. Fitzgerald
Marilyn Fogel
Stephen Foley
Christian France-Lanord
Katherine Freeman
Fred Frey
Irving Friedman
Carol Frost
Daniel Frost
William S. Fyfe
GHI - JKLM
Fabrice Gaillard
Jérôme Gaillardet

Eric M. Galimov
Shan Gao
Robert M. Garrels
Paul W. Gast
Bruno J. Giletti
Sigurður Reynir Gíslason
Andrew Gleadow
Samuel Goldich
Steven L. Goldstein
Jitendra Nath Goswami
Monica M. Grady
Kliti Grice
William L. Griffin
Timothy L. Grove
Baohua Gu
Alex Halliday
Gilbert Hanson
T. Mark Harrison
Stanley R. Hart
Patrick Hatcher
Erik Hauri
Chris Hawkesworth
Frank C. Hawthorne
John M. Hayes
Robert Hazen
John I. Hedges
Harold C. Helgeson
George R. Helz
Sidney Hemming
Gideon Henderson
Janet M. Hergt

Janet G. Hering
Jörg Hermann

Kai-Uwe Hinrichs
Kei Hirose
Marc Hirschmann
Michael F. Hochella, Jr.
Jochen Hoefs
T. C. Hoering
Albrecth W. Hofmann
Heinrich D. Holland
John M. Hunt
Fumio Inagaki
Trevor R. Ireland
Stein B. Jacobsen

Bor-ming Jahn
Bjørn Jamtveit
Marc Javoy
Catherine Jeandel
Bill Jenkins
Bo Joergensen
Karen H. Johannesson
Jean Jouzel
Isaac (Ian) R. Kaplan
Andreas Kappler
James F. Kasting

Miriam Kastner
Kimitaka Kawamura
Peter B. Kelemen
Hans Keppler
Noriko Kita

Yehoshua Kolodny
Kurt O. Konhauser
Jan Kramers

Konrad B. Krauskopf
Seth Krishnaswami
Tom Krogh
Lee R. Kump
Mark D. Kurz
Ikuo Kushiro
Keith A. Kvenvolden
Devendra Lal
Rebecca Lange
Charles H. Langmuir
Stephen R. Larter
Antonio C. Lasaga
Cindy Lee
Cin-Ty A. Lee
Shuguang Li
Xiang-dong Li

Cong-Qiang Liu
Gunter W. Lugmair
George W. Luther, III
Boaz Luz
Timothy W. Lyons
Fred T. Mackenzie
Stephen A. Macko
Craig Manning
Ho-Kwang Mao
Wendy Li-Wen Mao

Chris Martens
Bernard Marty
Harue Masuda
Tamsin Mather

James R. Maxwell
Catherine McCammon
Malcolm McCullogh
Kevin McKeegan
Judith A. McKenzie
William F. McDonough
Scott M. McLennan
Phil Meyers
Klaus Mezger
Walter Michaelis
Jack Middelburg

Frank J. Millero
J.Michael Moldowan
Isabel Patricia Montañez
Stephen Moorbath
François M. Morel
John W. Morse
Bjorn O. Mysen
NOP - QRSa - SiSj - Sz
Hiroko Nagahara
Kathryn L. Nagy
Syed Wajih A. Naqvi

Alexandra Navrotsky
Alfred O.C. Nier
Michael O'Hara
James R. O'Neil
Hugh O'Neill
Keith O'Nions
Eric Oelkers

Hans Oeschger
Eiji Ohtani
Minoru Ozima
Herbert Palme
Martin Palmer
Richard D. Pancost
Patrick L. Parker
George Parks
Clair C. Patterson
Adina Paytan
Ann Pearson
Graham Pearson

Robert O. Pepin
Kenneth E. Peters
G.T. (Ted) Philippi
Terry Plank
Brian Popp
Simon Poulton

Andrew Putnis
Jay Quade
Rob Raiswell
Christopher Reddy
William S. Reeburgh
Laurie Reisberg

Niels Revsbech
John Reynolds
Pascal Richet
Frank M. Richter
David Rickard
A.E. (Ted) Ringwood
Kevin Rosso

Daniela Rubatto
David Rubie

Roberta L. Rudnick
Douglas Rumble II
F.J. (Rick) Ryerson 
Yuji Sano
Peter H. Santschi

Sam Savin
Jean-Guy Schilling
Martin Schoell
Jacques Schott
Stefan Schouten
Jeffrey P. Severinghaus
Terry M. Seward
Wolfgang K. Seifert
William E. Seyfried, Jr.
Nicolas Shackleton
Zachary Sharp
Denis M. Shaw
Barbara Sherwood Lollar
Nobumichi Shimizu

Steven B. Shirey
Everett Shock
William Shotyk

Daniel Sigman
Jaap S. Sinninghe Damste
Bernd R.T. Simoneit
Caroline Slomp
John W. Smith
Alexander Sobolev

Susan Solomon
Bhamidipati L.K. Somayajulu
Donald L. Sparks
Garrison Sposito
Jonathan Stebbins
Holly Stein
Mordechai Stein

Susan L.S. Stipp
Edward M. Stolper
Werner Stumm
Hans E. Suess
Roger E. Summons
William Sunda
Dimitri Sverjensky
TUVWX-Y Z
Mitsunobu Tatsumoto
Hugh Taylor, Jr.
S. Ross Taylor
Bo Thamdrup
Mark Thiemens
James B. Thompson, Jr.
George Tilton
Bernard Tissot
Igor Tolstikhin
Marta E. Torres
Aradhna Tripati

Susan Trumbore
Karl K. Turekian
Grenville Turner
Simon Turner
Harold C. Urey John W. Valley
Philippe Van Cappellan
David Vaughan
Jan Veizer
John Volkman
Friedhelm von Blanckenburg
Karen L. Von Damm
Meenakshi Wadhwa
Stuart G. Wakeham

David Walker
James C.G. Walker
Richard J. Walker
Lynn M. Walter
Heinrich Wanke
Gerald J. Wasserburg
John Wasson
E. Bruce Watson
Dominique Weis
Dietrich H. Welte
George W. Wetherill
Arthur F. White
William White
Martin Whitehouse
Lenny Winkel

Rolland Wollast
Bernard J. Wood
Jon Woodhead
Fu-Yuan Wu
Yi-Gang Xu
Derek York
Naohiro Yoshida

Edward Young
Hisayoshi Yurimoto
Yong-Fei Zheng
G. Alan Zindler
Ernst Zinner 
secret