Geochemistry Fellows

About the Geochemistry Fellow Honor

In 1996, the Geochemical Society and the European Association of Geochemistry established the honorary title of Geochemistry Fellow, to be bestowed upon outstanding scientists who have, over some years, made a major contribution to the field of geochemistry. Recipients of the Goldschmidt, Patterson, EAG Science Innovation, Treibs, and Urey Awards become Fellows automatically.

Scientific excellence is a core value of both the Geochemical Society and European Association of Geochemistry, and it is our privilege, by rewarding it, to take a leading role in its definition. In awarding Geochemistry Fellows, our societies believe it is important to recognize the broad spectrum of scientific achievements that advance geochemistry. Excellence should not be limited to major discoveries and ideas that change paradigms, and not solely evaluated on the basis of the number of papers published in high-impact journals; the nominee's h-index and previously obtained distinctions; nor the amount of funding acquired. Instead, we recognize that scientific eminence, achievement, and impact also includes contributions that create a dynamic environment essential for scientific progress. Examples of these include: improvements to infrastructure and techniques; capacity building-especially in developing countries or emerging disciplines; curation of sample collections and databases; exceptional editorial contributions; communication of the intrinsic excitement of our field to the general public; work with policy makers to ensure that their decisions are grounded in rigorous science; training the next generation of geochemists; and advancing ethics, inclusiveness, and social justice in science. By recognizing the full diversity of the geochemical community and its many varied contributions we hope to provide a wide range of examples that young scientists can strive to emulate.

Go to Make a Nomination for nomination and eligibility requirements. Nominations for the 2020 Fellows are due by Oct. 31, 2019.

The Geochemical Society and European Association of Geochemistry are pleased to announce the 2019 Geochemistry Fellows

Nicolas Dauphas

University of Chicago

Nicolas Dauphas, University of Chicago (USA), for his contributions to our understanding of the diversity of nucleosynthetically distinct components present in the early solar system, their role in the assembly of the Earth, and the time scales and mechanisms of planetary scale differentiation, and for his leadership in developing the technologies and methods that underly the application of isotope geo- and cosmochemistry.

Sylvie Derenne

CNRS and Sorbonne Université


Sylvie Derenne
, CNRS and Sorbonne Université (France), for her research on the selective preservation of algal cell walls to form kerogen and the hypothesis that carbonaceous chondrite organic matter derives from solar gases and dust.

Melinda Darby Dyar

Mount Holyoke College

Melinda Darby Dyar, Mount Holyoke College (USA), For her exceptional contributions to research in mineralogy, igneous and metamorphic petrology, her success in developing pioneering analysis techniques, and the extraordinary impact her work has had on both the terrestrial and planetary mineralogy, as well as for being an extraordinary mentor to young scientists in many terrestrial and planetary disciplines.

Jean Jouzel

Laboratoire des Sciences du Climat et l'Environnement


Jean Jouzel, Laboratoire des Sciences du Climat et l'Environnement (France), for his pioneering role in using water isotopologues for reconstructing past climate changes from polar ice cores with associated atmospheric modeling using both dynamically simple and General Circulation Models, a research which has been key to understanding of the complex relationship between Earth' climate and natural forcings including that by greenhouse gases measured in ice cores.

Cin-Ty A. Lee

Rice University

Cin-Ty A. Lee, Rice University (USA), for his diverse, creative and prolific work, his provocative ideas that have inspired debate and action, and his fundamental contributions to the understanding of our planet's continents.

Shuguang Li

China University of Geosciences

Shuguang Li, China University of Geosciences (China), for establishing a P-T path for the exhumation from very high-pressures of a continental block buried during continent-continent collision, as well as for succeeding for the first time to attach a time scale showing that this exhumation process was very rapid.

Jack Middelburg

University of Utrecht

Jack Middelburg, University of Utrecht (Netherlands), for his innovative, seminal contributions to understanding elemental cycling at the Earth's surface, including the decomposition kinetics and preservation of sedimentary organic carbon, benthic food web dynamics and carbon flow, and global models of diagenetic processes, nutrient regeneration, and ecosystem functioning.

Eric Oelkers

GET Laboratory, CNRS and University College London

Eric Oelkers, GET Laboratory, CNRS (France) and University College London (UK), for his major contributions in the predictive description of mineral dissolution/precipitation rates in natural systems which have served as the basis for predicting the behavior of radioactive waste and carbon storage in the subsurface, as well as chemical weathering at the Earth's surface, and for contributions to geochemistry reaching far beyond his scientific production.

Daniela Rubatto

University of Bern

Daniela Rubatto, University of Bern (Switzerland), for revolutionizing the use and application of accessory minerals particularly in metamorphic rocks through coordinated microscale analysis for chronology, trace element geochemistry, and stable isotope compositions, which are then calibrated experimentally to provide insight to physicochemical conditions during formation.

Yuji Sano

University of Tokyo

Yuji Sano, University of Tokyo (Japan), for research accomplishments filled with creativity, exploring aspects of cosmochemistry and geochemistry that were off the beaten path, in fields ranging from the evolution of the atmosphere and deep cycling of carbon and nitrogen to dating dinosaur teeth or recording Milankovitch cycles in giant clams. This should be taken as the demonstration that creativity has no boundaries in science.

Barbara Sherwood Lollar

University of Toronto

Barbara Sherwood Lollar, University of Toronto (Canada), for pioneering environmental geochemistry methods based on compound specific isotope analysis to detect and monitor the biodegradation of organic pollutants in water. These methods have reshaped the assessment of contaminated sites world-wide and have provided a molecular-level technique to improve the sustainability of water resources.

William Shotyk

University of Alberta

William Shotyk, University of Alberta (Canada), for his virtuous integration of advanced and novel analytical techniques with unique field methods in unusual areas leading to outstanding contributions in our understanding of the cycling of trace metals (and metalloids) between the hydrosphere, pedosphere and atmosphere; an endeavor that requires considerable imagination.

Mordechai Stein

Geological Survey of Israel and Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Mordechai Stein, Geological Survey of Israel and Hebrew University of Jerusalem (Israel), for being an idea generator on overdrive, with a great enthusiasm for geology and a great scientific intuition, for being an inspiration to early career scientists, and for making important scientific contributions to many fields ranging from Middle East paleoclimate to mantle geochemistry.

Fellows by Year

YearFellows
2019 Nicolas Dauphas, Sylvie Derennet, Melinda Darby Dyar, Jean Jouzel, Cin-Ty A. Lee, Shuguang Li, Jack Middelburg, Eric Oelkersu, Daniela Rubatto, Yuji Sano, Barbara Sherwood Lollarp, William Shotyk, Mordechai Stein
2018 Jess Adkinssi, Michael A. Arthurg, Miryam Bar-Matthews, Robert J. Bodnar, Daniel Frost, Jérôme Gaillardet, Sigurður Reynir GíslasonP, George R. Helz, Janet G. Hering, Catherine Jeandel, Craig Manning, William S. Reeburgh, Niels Revsbech, Zachary Sharp, Susan Trumbore, Fu-Yuan Wu
2017 Thomas Bianchi, Catherine Chauvel, James Davis, Scott E. Fendorf, Steven L. Goldstein, Kai-Uwe Hinrichsp, Kimitaka Kawamura, Kurt O. Konhauser, Peter H. Santschi, Bo Thamdrupsi, Jon Woodhead, Yong-Fei Zheng
2016 Yemane Asmeron, Jon Blundysi, Bernard Bourdon, Elizabeth Canuel, Sun-Lin Chung, Carol Frost, Patrick Hatchert, Jochen Hoefs, Cong-Qiang Liu, Isabel Patricia Montañez, Jay Quade, Friedhelm von Blanckenburg, Edward Young
2015 Ariel Anbar, Hai Cheng, Gert de Lange, Timothy Elliott, Monica M. Grady, Erik Hauri, Karen H. Johannessonp, Timothy W. Lyons, Kathryn L. Nagy, Eiji Ohtani, Holly Stein, Philippe Van Cappellensi
2014 Yuri Amelin, Robert AndersonP, Richard Arculus, Kenneth BrulandP, R. Lawrence EdwardsP, William F. FitzgeraldP, Shan Gao, Robert Hazen, Kei HiroseSI, Marc Hirschmann, Rebecca Lange, Stephen R. LarterT, George W. Luther IIIP, Bernard Marty, Hiroko Nagahara, Martin Palmer, Adina Paytan, Christopher ReddyP, Stefan SchoutenP, Daniel SigmanSI, Jeffrey P. SeveringhausP, William SundaP
2013 Vickie C. Bennett, Jérôme Chappellaz, John M. Eiler, Kenneth A. Farley, Yingwei Fei, Guillaume Fiquet, Kliti Grice, Peter B. Kelemen, Richard D. Pancost, Frank M. Richter, Hisayoshi Yurimoto
2012 Susan Brantley, James Farquhar, Andrew Gleadow, Timothy Grove, Bjørn Jamtveit, Hans Keppler, Lee Kump, Mark Kurz, Kevin McKeegan, Andrew Putnis
2011 Samuel Bowring, Zhenhao Duan, Steven Emerson, Katherine Freeman, J. Michael Moldowant, Terry Plank, David Rubie, Susan L. Svane Stipp, Dimitri Sverjensky, John W. Valley, and Dominique Weis
2010 Janne Blichert-Toft, Joel D. Blum, Daniele J. Cherniak, Patricia M. Dove, William F. McDonough, Scott M. McLennan, Rob Raiswell, F.J. Ryerson, William E. Seyfried, Jr., Steven B. Shirey, John Volkmant
2009 Georges Calas, Sumit Chakraborty, C. Page Chamberlain, Rod Ewing, Klaus Mezger, Kenneth E. Peterst, Sam Savin, Everett Shock, Jonathan Stebbins, Richard J. Walker
2008 Donald L. Sparks, Roberta L. Rudnick, William L. Griffin, Bjorn O. Mysen, James F. Kasting, Malcolm McCulloch, Martin Schoellt, Karen L. Von Damm
2007 Jill Banfield, Don Canfield, Marc Chaussidon, Jitendra Nath Goswami, T. Mark Harrison, Frank C. Hawthorne, Michael F. Hochella, Jr., Boaz Luz, Catherine McCammon, Judith A. McKenzie, Walter Michaelist, Hugh O'Neill, Robert O. Pepin, Mark Thiemens, David Vaughan, Arthur F. White
2006 William Casey, Bor-ming Jahn, Brian Popp, Jacques Schott, Bernd R.T. Simoneitt, Susan Solomong
2005 Nicholas T. Arndt, Stein B. Jacobsen, Jaap S. Sinninghe Damstet, Stuart G. Wakeham, Lynn M. Walter
2004 Cindy Lee, Stephen A. Macko, Bhamidipati L.K. Somayajulu
2003 Robert Aller, Richard Carlson, Marilyn Fogel, Seth Krishnaswami, John W. Morse, Herbert Palme, David Rickard, Roger E. Summonst
2002 David Des Marais, Archie Douglast, Michael Drake, Irving Friedman, Christopher Martens, Phil Meyers, Garrison Sposito, and John Wasson
2001 Alex Halliday, Chris Hawkesworth, Bill Jenkins, Bo Joergensen, John W. Smitht, Igor Tolstikhin, Rolland Wollast
2000 Harry Elderfield, Gunter Faure, Fred A. Frey, Gilbert Hanson, Frank J. Millero, Francois M. Morel, Minoru Ozima, Douglas Rumble II, Terry M. Seward, G. Alan Zindler
1999 Hubert L. Barnes, James L. Bischoffg, Gordon E. Brown, C. Wayne Burnham, William S. Fyfe, Nobumichi Shimizu
1998 Thomas J. Ahrens, Francis Albarède, Michael L. Bender, Edward A. Boyle, Eric M. Galimov, John I. Hedges, Miriam Kastner, Yehoshua Kolodny, Charles H. Langmuir, Antonio C. Lasaga, James R. O'Neil, George Parks, Jan Veizer, David Walker, E. Bruce Watson, Bernard J. Wood, Ernst Zinner
1997 Philip Abelson, Jan Bottinga, Ian Carmichael, Donald J. DePaolo, Bruno J. Giletti, Tom Krogh, Ikuo Kushiro, Devendra Lalg, Gunter W. Lugmair, Fred T. Mackenzie, Alexandra Navrotsky, Michael O'Hara, Keith O'Nions, Denis M. Shaw, Edward M. Stolper, James C. G. Walker, George W. Wetherill, Derek York
1996 William Compston, Willi Dansgaard, John Edmond, John M. Hayes, Albrecht W. Hofmanng, Marc Javoy, Ho-Kwang Mao, Stephen Moorbath, Patrick L. Parkert, John Reynolds, Jean-Guy Schilling, Nicholas Shackleton, Werner Stumm, Mitsunobu Tatsumoto, George Tilton, Grenville Turner, Heinrich Wänke, William White, Pierre Albrechtt, Claude Allegreg, Edward Andersg, Robert A. Bernerg, Wallace S. Broeckergu, Robert N. Claytongu, Harmon Craigg, Geoffrey Eglintont, Samuel Epsteingu, Hans P. Eugsterg, Robert M. Garrelsg, Paul W. Gastg, Samuel S. Goldichg, Stanley R. Hartg, Harold C. Helgesong, T.C. Hoeringt, Heinrich D. Hollandg, John M. Huntt, Isaac (Ian) R. Kaplant, Konrad B. Krauskopfg, Keith A. Kvenvoldent, Jan W. de Leeuwt, James R. Maxwellt, Alfred O.C. Nierg, Hans Oeschgeru, Clair C. Pattersong, G.T. (Ted) Philippit, A.E. (Ted) Ringwoodg, Wolfgang K. Seifertt, Hans E. Suessg, Hugh P. Taylor, Jr.u, S. Ross Taylorg, James B. Thompson, Jr.g, Bernard Tissott, Karl K. Turekiang, Harold C. Ureyg, Gerald J. Wasserburgg, Dietrich H. Weltet

g Fellow by Goldschmidt Medal
p Fellow by Patterson Medal
si Fellow by Science Innovation Medal
t Fellow by Treibs Medal
u Fellow by Urey Medal

Fellows by Last Name

ABCDEF

Philip Abelson
Jess Adkins
Thomas Ahrens
Francis Albarede
Pierre Albrecht
Claude Allegre
Robert Aller
Yuri Amelin
Ariel Anbar
Edward Anders
Robert F. Anderson
Richard Arculus
Nicholas Arndt
Michael A. Arthur
Yemane Asmeron

Jill Banfield
Hubert Barnes
Miryam Bar-Matthews
Michael Bender
Victoria Bennett
Robert Berner
Thomas Bianchi
James Bischoff
Janne Blichert-Toft
Joel Blum
Jon Blundy
Robert J. Bodnar

Jan Bottinga
Bernard Bourdon
Samuel Bowring
Edward Boyle
Susan Brantley
Wallace S. Broecker
Gordon Brown
Kenneth Bruland
C. Wayne Burnham

Georges Calas
Don Canfield
Elizabeth Canuel
Richard Carlson
Ian Carmichael
William Casey
Sumit Chakraborty
C. Page Chamberlain
Jérôme Chappellaz
Marc Chaussidon
Catherine Chauvel
Hai Cheng
Daniele J. Cherniak
Sun-Lin Chung
Robert Clayton
William Compston
Harmon Craig
Willi Dansgaard
James Davis
Nicolas Dauphas
Gert de Lange
Jan W. de Leeuw
Sylvie Derenne
Donald DePaolo

David Des Marais
Archie Douglas
Patricia M. Dove
Michael Drake
Zhenhao Duan
Melinda Darby Dyar
John Edmond
R. Lawrence Edwards
Geoffrey Eglinton
John M. Eiler
Harry Elderfield
Timothy Elliott
Steven Emerson
Samuel Epstein
Hans P. Eugster
Rod Ewing
Kenneth A. Farley
James Farquhar
Gunter Faure
Yingwei Fei
Scott E. Fendorf
Guillaume Fiquet
William F. Fitzgerald
Marilyn Fogel
Katherine Freeman
Fred Frey
Irving Friedman
Carol Frost
Daniel Frost
William S. Fyfe
GHJKLM
Jérôme Gaillardet
Eric M. Galimov
Shan Gao
Robert M. Garrels
Paul W. Gast
Bruno J. Giletti
Sigurður Reynir Gíslason
Andrew Gleadow
Samuel Goldich
Steven L. Goldstein
Jitendra Nath Goswami
Monica M. Grady
Kliti Grice
William L. Griffin
Timothy L. Grove
Alex Halliday
Gilbert Hanson
T. Mark Harrison
Stanley R. Hart
Patrick Hatchert
Erik Hauri
Chris Hawkesworth
Frank C. Hawthorne
John M. Hayes
Robert Hazen
John I. Hedges
Harold C. Helgeson
George R. Helz
Janet G. Hering
Kai-Uwe Hinrichs
Kei Hirose
Marc Hirschmann
Michael F. Hochella, Jr.
Jochen Hoefs
T. C. Hoering
Albrecth W. Hofmann
Heinrich D. Holland
John M. Hunt
Stein B. Jacobsen
Bor-ming Jahn
Bjørn Jamtveit
Marc Javoy
Catherine Jeandel
Bill Jenkins
Bo Joergensen
Karen H. Johannesson
Jean Jouzel
Isaac (Ian) R. Kaplan
James F. Kasting
Miriam Kastner
Kimitaka Kawamura
Peter B. Kelemen
Hans Keppler
Yehoshua Kolodny
Kurt O. Konhauser
Konrad B. Krauskopf
Seth Krishnaswami
Tom Krogh
Lee R. Kump
Mark D. Kurz
Ikuo Kushiro
Keith A. Kvenvolden
Devendra Lal
Rebecca Lange
Charles H. Langmuir
Stephen R. Larter
Antonio C. Lasaga
Cindy Lee
Cin-Ty A. Lee
Shuguang Li

Cong-Qiang Liu
Gunter W. Lugmair
George W. Luther, III
Boaz Luz
Timothy W. Lyons
Fred T. Mackenzie
Stephen A. Macko
Craig Manning
Ho-Kwang Mao
Chris Martens
Bernard Marty
James R. Mawell
Catherine McCammon
Malcolm McCullogh
Kevin McKeegan
Judith A. McKenzie
William F. McDonough
Scott M. McLennan
Phil Meyers
Klaus Mezger
Walter Michaelis
Jack Middelburg

Frank J. Millero
J.Michael Moldowan
Isabel Patricia Montañez
Stephen Moorbath
François M. Morel
John W. Morse
Bjorn O. Mysen
NOPQ RS
Hiroko Nagahara
Kathryn L. Nagy
Alexandra Navrotsky
Alfred O.C. Nier
Michael O'Hara
James R. O'Neil
Hugh O'Neill
Keith O'Nions
Eric Oelkers

Hans Oeschger
Eiji Ohtani
Minoru Ozima
Herbert Palme
Martin Palmer
Richard D. Pancost
Patrick L. Parker
George Parks
Clair C. Patterson
Adina Paytan
Robert O. Pepin
Kenneth E. Peters
G.T. (Ted) Philippi
Terry Plank
Brian Popp
Andrew Putnis
Jay Quade Rob Raiswell
Christopher Reddy
William S. Reeburgh
Niels Revsbech
John Reynolds
Pascal Richet
Frank M. Richter
David Rickard
A.E. (Ted) Ringwood
Daniela Rubatto
David Rubie

Roberta L. Rudnick
Douglas Rumble II
F.J. (Rick) Ryerson
Yuji Sano
Peter H. Santschi

Sam Savin
Jean-Guy Schilling
Martin Schoell
Jacques Schott
Stefan Schouten
Jeffrey P. Severinghaus
Terry M. Seward
Wolfgang K. Seifert
William E. Seyfried, Jr.
Nicolas Shackleton
Zachary Sharp
Denis M. Shaw
Barbara Sherwood Lollar
Nobumichi Shimizu

Steven B. Shirey
Everett Shock
William Shotyk

Daniel Sigman
Jaap S. Sinninghe Damste
Bernd R.T. Simoneit
John W. Smith
Susan Solomon
Bhamidipati L.K. Somayajulu
Donald L. Sparks
Garrison Sposito
Jonathan Stebbins
Holly Stein
Mordechai Stein

Susan L.S. Stipp
Edward M. Stolper
Werner Stumm
Hans E. Suess
Roger E. Summons
William Sunda
Dimitri Sverjensky
TUVWY Z
Mitsunobu Tatsumoto
Hugh Taylor, Jr.
S. Ross Taylor
Bo Thamdrup
Mark Thiemens
James B. Thompson, Jr.
George Tilton
Bernard Tissot
Igor Tolstikhin
Susan Trumbore
Karl K. Turekian
Grenville Turner
Harold C. Urey John W. Valley
Philippe Van Cappellan
David Vaughan
Jan Veizer
John Volkman
Friedhelm von Blanckenburg
Karen L. Von Damm
Stuart G. Wakeham
David Walker
James C.G. Walker
Richard J. Walker
Lynn M. Walter
Heinrich Wanke
Gerald J. Wasserburg
John Wasson
E. Bruce Watson
Dominique Weis
Dietrich H. Welte
George W. Wetherill
Arthur F. White
William White
Rolland Wollast
Bernard J. Wood
Jon Woodhead
Fu-Yuan Wu
Derek York
Edward Young
Hisayoshi Yurimoto
Yong-Fei Zheng
G. Alan Zindler
Ernst Zinner 
secret